Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude Practice set – 7

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Direction (1-5): Study the following Radar graph and answer the given questions

    image

    $Q.$ In which year is the average of the number of companies registered the maximum?

    A.   2008
    B.   2006
    C.   2010
    D.   2011
    2 . The number of companies registered in 2012 is what percentage more or less than the number of companies registered in the year 2005?

    A.   26.33%
    B.   24%
    C.   22%
    D.   33.33%
    3 . What is the ratio of the number of companies registered in Japan to that in China during 2005 to 2012?

    A.   40:47
    B.   40:43
    C.   38:41
    D.   40:41
    4 . In which country is the average number of companies registered the maximum?

    A.   Japan
    B.   China
    C.   Germany
    D.   France
    5 . The total number of companies registered in France is how much more or less than the total number of companies registered in China?

    A.   42% less
    B.   44.14% less
    C.   34.14% less
    D.   42% more
    6 . Direction (6-10):Misco Computer company has the following economic indicators for the mentioned years. Refer to the graphs to answer the questions that follow

    image

    $Q.$ Depreciation and tax are calculated on the gross profit. If the depreciation in 1994 is 12.5% and the tax is 6%; then what is the net profit (in `crores) for that year?

    A.   4.21
    B.   5.10
    C.   5.40
    D.   6.09
    7 . In which of the following years, is the gross profit, (expressed as a percentage of the turnover) been the highest?

    A.   1996
    B.   1995
    C.   1994
    D.   1993
    8 . In which of the following years has the ratio of turnover to gross fixed assets been the highest?

    A.   1996
    B.   1993
    C.   1994
    D.   1995
    9 . Sales defined as Gross profit/Turnover. Over the years 1992-1996, what has the approximate average return on sale (expressed as a percentage) been?

    A.   12%
    B.   10%
    C.   11%
    D.   8%
    10 . I n which year the lowest percentage increases over the previous year in the gross fixed assets of the company ?

    A.   1996
    B.   1995
    C.   1994
    D.   1993
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      In 2005 the average number of companies registered

      = $5 + 10 + 15 + 35 \times 1000 \over 4$ = $6500 \over 4$ = 16250

      In 2006 the average number of companies registered

      = $10 + 25 + 30 + 35 \times 1000 \over 4$ = 25000

      In 2007 the average number of companies registered

      = $5 + 10 + 15 + 20 \times 1000 \over 4$ = 12500

      In 2008 the average number of companies registered

      = $30 + 25 + 20 + 15 \times 1000 \over 4$ = 22500

      In 2009 the average number of companies registered

      = $5 + 20 + 25 + 35 \times 1000 \over 4$ = 21250

      In 2010 the average number of companies registered

      = $10 + 20 + 25 + 30 \times 1000 \over 4$ = 21250

      In 2011 the average number of companies registered

      = $5 + 15 + 25 + 35 \times 1000 \over 4$ = 20000

      In 2012 the average number of companies registered

      = $10 + 15 + 30 + 35 \times 1000 \over 4$ = 22500

      Hence, in 2006, the average no.of companies registered = $ 10 + 15 + 30 + 35 \times 1000 \over 4$ = 22500
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of companies registered in 2012 = 90000

      Number of companies registered in 2005 = 65000

      Reqd % = $90000 - 65000 \over 75000 $ x 100 = 33.33 %
      Hence, 33.33% more
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of companies registered in Japan during 2005 to 2012

      =(10 + 35 + 10 + 25 + 20 + 30 + 35 + 35) × 1000 = 20000

      Number of companies registered in, China during 2005 to 2012

      =(35 + 30 + 15 + 30 + 35 + 25 + 5 + 30) × 1000 = 205000

      Reqd ratio = 20000 : 20500

      = 40 : 41
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Gross profit in 1994

      = (41.55 × 0.15)

      = 6.23 crores

      Net profit = Gross profit – Depreciation –Tax

      = 6.23 – 0.125 × 6.23 – 0.06 × 6.23

      = 5.07 crores

      The nearest option given in 5.10 crores.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Gross profit as a percentage of turnover

      1992 = $1.662 \over 30$ x 100 = 5.5 %

      1993 = $2.078 \over 55$ x 100 = 3.8 %

      1994 = $6.23 \over 85$ x 100 = 7.3 %

      1995 = $13.71 \over 135$ x 100 = 10.2 %

      1996 = $17.87 \over 140$ x 100 = 12.7 %

      Hence, the highest percentage is for the year 1996
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Ratio of turnover to gross fixed assets for the different years

      1996 = $140 \over 160$ = 7 : 3

      1993 = $55 \over 10$ = 11 : 2

      1994 = $85 \over 20$ = 17 : 4

      1995 = $135 \over 27$ = 5 : 2

      Hence the highest ratio is for year 1993
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Average percentage = $5.5 + 3.8 + 7.3 + 10.2 + 12.7 \over 5$ = 7.9% = 8%

      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      By observation we can conclude that lowest increase is for 1992-93, i.e. 25%

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment