Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude practice set 4

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) :Study the following table carefully and answer the questions given below it. The number of candidates appeared, passed and selected in a competitive examination from five states over the year.

    image

    $Q.$ In the yeart 1995, which state had the lowest percentage of candidates selected over the candidates appeared ?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   D
    2 . During which of the following years the passing percentage over appeared is the highest from state D ?

    A.   2000
    B.   1999
    C.   1998
    D.   1997
    3 . Total number of candidates selected from state A is approximately what percentage of the total number of candidates selected from state B ?

    A.   72
    B.   88
    C.   85
    D.   80
    4 . During which of the following years the percentage of candidates selected over passed is the lowest for state B ?

    A.   1995
    B.   1996
    C.   1998
    D.   1999
    5 . What is the ratio between number of candidates passed from state A in 1996 to that from state E in 1999 ?

    A.   6:7
    B.   14:15
    C.   13:16
    D.   12:16
    6 . Directions (6-10) :Study the radar graph carefully and answer the questions given below: The number of passengers travelled (in lakhs) in four different trains in different years

    image

    $Q.$ In which train is the number of passengers travelled the maximum during the eight years?

    A.   Shatabdi Exp
    B.   Sapt kranti Exp
    C.   Sampark Kranti Exp
    D.   Either Sampark Kranti Exp or Kranti Exp
    7 . If the fare of Shatabdi Exp is 400 for all classes of pasengers and the fare of Sampark Kranti Exp is 20% more than that of Shatabdi exp, then what is the ratio of the income of Shatabdi Exp in 2012 to that of Sampark Kranti Exp in 2013?

    A.   1 : 2
    B.   2 : 1
    C.   1 : 1
    D.   5 : 6
    8 . What is the difference between the number of passengers of Sapt Kranti Exp in 2011 and that of Rajdhani Exp in 2006?

    A.   1.5 lakh
    B.   1 lakh
    C.   0.5 lakh
    D.   0.75 lakh
    9 . The total number of passengers in 2010 is what percent of the total number of passengers in 2013?

    A.   64.66%
    B.   72.33%
    C.   80.66%
    D.   66.67%
    10 . If the fare of Rajdhani Exp is 350 and that of Sapt Kranti Exp is `450 for all classes of passengers then what is the total income of both the trains from 2011 to 2013?

    A.   95 crore
    B.   98 crore
    C.   90 crore
    D.   92.5 crore
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total number of candidates selected from state A

      = 25 + 20 + 22 + 36 + 32 + 28

      = 163

      Total number of candidates selected from state B

      = 35 + 30 + 28 + 32 + 40 + 38

      = 203

      Reqd. % = $163\over 203$ x 100 $\cong$ 80%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Number of passengers travelled by Shatabdi Exp during the given eight years
      = 6 + 7 + 4 + 5 + 5 + 7 + 6 + 3 = 43 lakh

      Similarly, in Sapt Kranti Exp = 28 lakh In Sampark Kranti Exp = 36 lakh

      The number of passengers travelled by Shatabdi Exp is the maximum
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Income of Shatabdi Exp in 2012

      = 600000 × 400 = 240000000 = 24 crore

      Income of Sampark Kranti Exp in 2013

      = 600000 x 400 x $120\over 100$ = 5 : 6
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Di fference between the number of passengers of Sapt Kranti Exp in 2011 and the number of passengers of Rajdhani Exp in 2006 = 3 lakh – 2 lakh = 1 lakh
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total number of passengers travelled in 2010 = 1 + 2 + 4 + 5 = 12 lakh

      Total number of passengers travelled in 2013 = 3 + 4 + 5 + 6 = 18 lakh

      Reqd% = $12 \times 100\over 18$ = 66.67 %
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Income of the Rajdhani Exp during 2011 to 2013 = (5 + 2 + 4) × 350 = 3850 lakh = 38.5 crore

      Income of Sapt Kranti Express during 2011 to 2013 = (3 + 4 + 5) × 450 = `5400 lakh = 54 crore

      Total income = 38.5 + 4 = 92.5 crore

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment