Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 17

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following pie-charts below and answer the questions that follow:

    image

    $Q.$ What is the difference between the number of candidates who qualified from Gujarat, MP and UP together and that of those who qualified from Bihar and Punjab together?

    A.   3045
    B.   2603
    C.   2970
    D.   2556
    2 . What is the percentage of the number of candidates who qualified from UP and Bihar together with repeat to those who appeared from Delhi and Haryana?

    A.   9.6%
    B.   6.8%
    C.   6%
    D.   8%
    3 . What is the ratio of the number of candidates who appeared from UP to that of those who qualified from Mumbai, Delhi, Haryana and Punjab together?

    A.   3 : 2
    B.   57 : 79
    C.   5 : 9
    D.   None of these
    4 . Which of the following states has the least percentage of number of candidates who qualified with respect to appeared from that state?

    A.   Haryana
    B.   Delhi
    C.   Mumbai
    D.   Gujarat
    5 . In which of the following states the percentage of the number of qualified candidates with respect to the number of appeared candidates is the maximum?

    A.   Haryana
    B.   Gujarat
    C.   Mumbai
    D.   Delhi
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the graphs below and answer the questions that follow.

    image

    $Q.$What is the approximate percentage of average rainfall in August with respect to that in June to September for all the given years?

    A.   32%
    B.   35%
    C.   30%
    D.   38%
    7 . What is the percentage of rainfall in August 2009 with respect to that in same month in all the years together?

    A.   14.66%
    B.   12.33%
    C.   16.13%
    D.   18.43%
    8 . In which of the following years the percentage rainfall in August is maximum with respect to the total rainfall in that year?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2008
    D.   2009
    9 . In which of the following years the production of wheat is maximum with respect to total rainfall in the same year?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2008
    D.   2009
    10 . In which of the following years percentage increase/ decrease in the production of rice is maximum with respect to that of the previous year?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2008
    D.   2010
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Reqd difference in the number of qualified candidate
      = 36% of 16500 – 18% of 16500
      = 18% of 16500 = $18 \times 16500 \over 100$ = 2970
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The number of qualified candidates (UP + Bihar)

      24% of 16500 = 3960

      No. of candidates appeared (Delhi and Haryana)

      33% of 2 lakh = 66000

      Reqd% = $3960 \over 66000$ x 100 = 6%
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The number of candidates appeared from UP = 18% of 2 lakh = 36000

      The number of candidates qualified from Mumbai, Delhi, Haryana and Punjab = 54% of 16500 = 891

      Ratio = $36000 \over 8910$ = $400 \over 99$ = 400 : 99
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Reqd % = $190 \over 1540$ x 100 = 12.33 %
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment