SBI PO Quantitative aptitude Practice set 2 with Solutions


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) : Study the given graph carefully to answer the questions that follow:

    image

    $Q.$ What is the average number of people using mobile service M for all the years together ?

    A.   16$2\over 3$
    B.   14444$1\over 6$
    C.   16666$2\over 3$
    D.   None of these
    2 . The total number of people using all the three mobiles service in the year 2007 is what percent of the total number of people using all the three mobile services in the year 2008 ? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)

    A.   89.72
    B.   93.46
    C.   88.18
    D.   91.67
    3 . Number of people using mobile service N in the year 2006 forms approximately what percent of the total number of people using all the three mobile services in that year ?

    A.   18
    B.   26
    C.   11
    D.   23
    4 . What is the respective ratio of number of people using mobile service L in the year 2005 to those using the same service in the year 2004 ?

    A.   8 : 7
    B.   3 : 2
    C.   19 : 13
    D.   15:11
    5 . What is the total number of people using mobile service M in the years 2008 and 2009 together ?

    A.   35000
    B.   30000
    C.   45000
    D.   None of these
    6 . Directions (6-10) : Study the following graphs carefully and answer the questions given below

    image

    $Q.$ In which of the following years was the amount of profit the maximum ?

    A.   1997
    B.   1994
    C.   1995
    D.   None of these
    7 . Approximatel y what was the average expenditure of the given years ?

    A.   110 lakhs
    B.   130 lakhs
    C.   120 lakhs
    D.   140 lakhs
    8 . In which of the following years was the increase /decrease in percent profit from the previous year the minimum ?

    A.   1994
    B.   1996
    C.   1997
    D.   1995
    9 . Approximately what was the expenditure in 1994 ?

    A.   120 lakhs
    B.   160 lakhs
    C.   140 lakhs
    D.   184 lakhs
    10 . If the profit percentage in 1997 was 25, what would have been the expenditure in that year ?

    A.   130 lakhs
    B.   148 lakhs
    C.   120 lakhs
    D.   152 lakhs
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Average no.of people using mobile service M = $15 + 10 + 25 + 20 + 25 + 15 \over 6$ thousands

      = $110\over 6$ thousand

      = 18333$1 \over3$
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Required percent = $55\over 60$ x 100 = 91.67
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Required percent = $10\over 55$ x 100 = 18
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Required ratio = 15 : 10 = 3 : 2
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Required number of people = (25 + 15) thousand = 40000
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      We can use the direct formula for Profit,
      Profit = income [1 - $100 \over 100 + Profit percent$]
      We see that the profit in maximum is 1998
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total expenditure = 120 x $100 \over 107.5$ + 160 x $110 \over 115$ + 130 x $100 \over 122.5$ + 170 x $100 \over 117.5$ + 190 x $100 \over 120$ + 150 x $100\over 127.5$

      = 777.51 lakh

      Average = $777.51 \over 6$ = 130 lakh

      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Expenditure in 1994 = 160 x $100\over 115$ $\cong$ 140 lakh
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Expenditure in 1997 = 190 x $100\over 125$ = 152 lakh

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus