SBI PO Quantitative aptitude Practice set 1


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) : Study the following chart to answer the questions given below:

    image

    $Q.$ The population of villages A as well as B is increased by 10% from the year 1995 to 1996. If the population of village A in 1995 was 5000 and the percentage of popoulation below poverty line in 1996 remains same as in 1995, find approximately the population of village B below poverty line in 1996

    A.   4000
    B.   4500
    C.   2500
    D.   3500
    2 . If in 1997 the population of village D is increased by 10% and the population of village G is reduced by 5% in 1995 and the population of village G in 1995 was 9000, what is the total population of villages D and G in 1997 ?

    A.   19770
    B.   19200
    C.   19870
    D.   None of these
    3 . If in 1995 the total population of the seven villages together was 55,000 approximately, what will be population of village F in that year below poverty line ?

    A.   3000
    B.   25000
    C.   4000
    D.   3500
    4 . If the population of village C below poverty line in 1995 was 1520, what was the population of village F in 1995 ?

    A.   4000
    B.   6000
    C.   6500
    D.   None of these
    5 . The population of village C is 2000 in 1995. What will be the ratio of population of village C below poverty line to that of the village E below poverty line in that year ?

    A.   207 : 76
    B.   76 : 207
    C.   152 : 207
    D.   None of these
    6 . Directions (6-10) : Study the graphs carefully to answer the questions that follow:

    image

    $Q.$ What is the total percentage of boys in schools R and U together (rounded off to two digits after decimal)

    A.   78.55
    B.   72.45
    C.   76.28
    D.   75.83
    7 . What is the total number of boys in School T ?

    A.   600
    B.   650
    C.   700
    D.   750
    8 . The total number of students in school R, is approximately what percent of the total number of students in school S ?

    A.   89
    B.   75
    C.   78
    D.   82
    9 . What is the average number of boys in schools P and Q together ?

    A.   1425
    B.   1575
    C.   1450
    D.   1625
    10 . What is the respective ratio of the number of girls in school P to the number of girls in school Q ?

    A.   27 : 20
    B.   17 : 21
    C.   20 : 27
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Population of village B in 1995 = 5000 x $16over 13$ $cong$ 6150

      Population of village B in 1996 = 6150 x $110over 100$ $cong$ 6750

      Population below poverty line = 52% of 6750 $cong$ 3500
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Population of village D in 1995

      = 9000 × $17\over 15$

      = 10,200

      Population of village D in 1997

      = 10200 × $110\over 100$

      =11220

      Population of village G in 1997

      = 9000 × $95\over 100$

      = 8550

      Total population of villages D and Gin 1997

      = 11220 + 8550 = 19770
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Population of village F below poverty line = 5500 x $13\over 100$ x $49\over 100$ $\cong$ 3500
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Population of village F in 1995 = 1520 x $100 \over 37$ x $13\over 8$ = 6500
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Population of village C below poverty line = 2000 x $38 \over 100$ = 760

      Population of village E below poverty line = $2000\over 8$ x 18 x $46\over 100$ = 2070

      Reqd.Ratio = $760 \over 2070$ = 76 : 207
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of boys in school R and U together

      = $2000 \times 72.5\over 100$ + $1000 \times 82.5\over 100$

      = (1450 + 825) = 2275

      Required percentage = $2275\over 3000$ x 1000 = 75.83%

      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of boys in school T = $1250\times 60\over100$ = 750
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Required percentage = $2000\over 2250$ x 100 = 89
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Required percentage = $1\over 2$ x $2500\times60\over100$ + $3000\times 55\over 100$

      = $1\over 2$ (1500 + 1650)

      = 1575
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Required ratio = $2500\times40\over100$ : $3000 \times 45 \over 100$

      = 25 x 40 : 30 x 45

      = 20 : 27

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus