IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Saturday, 11 March 2017

SBI PO Quadratic Equation Questions and Answers Quiz

SBI PO Quadratic Equation Questions and Answers Quiz

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-5): Two equations (I) and (II) are given in each question. On the basis of these equations you have to decide the relation between ‘x’ and ‘y’ and give answer.

    (1) if x > y
    (2) if x < y
    (3) if x $\geq$ y
    (4) if x $\leq$ y
    (5) if x = y or no relation can be established between ‘x’ and ‘y’.

    $Q.$ I. $6x^ 2 - 19x + 15 = 0 $
    II.$ 10y^ 2 - 29y + 21 = 0$

    A.   x > y
    B.   x < y
    C.   x $\geq$ y
    D.   x $\leq$ y
    2 . I. 12 $x^ 2 $ + 11x - 56 = 0
    II. 4 $y^ 2 $ - 15y + 14 = 0

    A.   x > y
    B.   x < y
    C.   x $\geq$ y
    D.   x $\leq$ y
    3 . I. $3x 2 + 13x + 12 $= 0
    II.$ y^ 2 + 9y + 20 $= 0

    A.   x > y
    B.   x < y
    C.   x $\geq$ y
    D.   x $\leq$ y
    4 . I. $8x^ 2 $ - 15x + 7 = 0
    II. $2y^ 2 $ - 7y + 6 = 0

    A.   x > y
    B.   x < y
    C.   x $\geq$ y
    D.   x $\leq$ y
    5 . I. 7x - 3y = 13
    II. 5x + 4y = 40

    A.   x > y
    B.   x < y
    C.   x $\geq$ y
    D.   x $\leq$ y
    6 . I.$ 2x^ 2 $ - 11x + 15 = 0
    II.$ 21y^2$ - 23y + 6 = 0

    A.   x > y
    B.   x < y
    C.   x $\geq$ y
    D.   x = y or no relation can be established between ‘x’ and ‘y’.
    7 . I. $5x^ 2 $ - 16x + 11= 0
    II. $5y^ 2 $ - 3y - 2 = 0

    A.   x>y
    B.   x $\geq$ y
    C.   x< td>
    D.   x $\leq$ y
    8 . I. $x^ 2 $ + 11x + 28 = 0
    II. $2y^ 2 $ + 13y + 20 = 0

    A.   x > y
    B.   x < y
    C.   $ x \geq y $
    D.   $ x \leq y$
    9 . I. $6x^ 2$ + 29x + 35 = 0
    II. $3y^ 2 $ + 19y + 30 = 0

    A.   $ x > y $
    B.   $ x < y $
    C.   $ x \geq y $
    D.   $ x \leq y$
    10 . I. 2x + 5y = 6
    II. 5x + 11y = 9

    A.   $ x > y $
    B.   $ x < y $
    C.   $ x \geq y $
    D.   $ x \leq y$
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $6x^ 2 - 19x + 15 = 0 $
      $3x(2x - 3) - 5(2x - 3) = 0$
      $ (3x - 5) (2x - 3) = 0$
      $x$ = $5\over 3$ , $3\over 2$

      $10y 2 - 15y - 14y + 21 = 0$
      $ 5y(2y - 3) - 7(2y - 3) = 0$
      $(5y - 7) (2y - 3) = 0$
      y = $7\over5$ , $3\over 2$
      $x \geq y$
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      I. $12 x^ 2 + 32x - 21x - 56 $ = 0
      or, 4x(3x + 8) - 7(3x + 8) = 0
      or, (4x - 7) (3x + 8) = 0
      X = $7\over 4$ , $-8\over 3$

      II. $ 4y^ 2 - 8y - 7y + 14 $= 0
      or, 4y(y - 2) - 7(y - 2) = 0
      or, (4y - 7) (y - 2) = 0
      y = 2, $7\over 4$

      $x \leq y$
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I . $3x^ 2$ + 9x + 4x + 12 = 0
      or, 3x(x + 3) + 4(x + 3) = 0
      or, (3x + 4) (x + 3) = 0
      x = $-4\over 3$, -3

      II.$ y^ 2$ + 5y + 4y + 20 = 0
      or, y(y + 5) + 4(y + 5) = 0
      or, (y + 4) (y + 5) = 0
      y = - 4, - 5

      $ x > y$
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      I. $8x^ 2$ - 8x - 7x + 7 = 0
      or, 8x(x - 1) -7(x - 1) = 0
      or, (8x - 7) (x - 1) = 0
      x = $7\over 8$ , 1

      II. $2y^ 2$ - 4y - 3y + 6 = 0
      or, 2y(y - 2) -3(y - 2) = 0
      or, (y - 2) (2y - 3) = 0
      y = 2 , $3\over 2$

      $x < y$
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Eqn (I) × 4 + Eqn (II) × 3

      28x - 12y = 52
      15x + 12y = 120
      -----------------------
      43x $\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,$ = 172
      -----------------------

      x = 4 & y = 5

      $x < y $
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I. $ 2x^ 2 $ - 6x - 5x + 15 = 0
      or,2x(x - 3) - 5(x - 3) = 0
      or, (2x - 5) (x - 3) = 0
      x = 3 , $5\over 2$

      II. $21y^ 2$ - 14y - 9y + 6 = 0
      or,7y(3y - 2) - 3 (3y - 2) = 0
      or,(7y - 3)(3y - 2) = 0
      y = $3\over 7$ , $2\over 3$

      $x > y$
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      I. $ 5x^ 2 $ - 5x - 11x + 11 = 0
      or,5x(x - 1) - 11(x - 1) = 0
      or,(x - 1) (5x - 11) = 0

      x = 1 , $11\over 5$

      II. $5y^ 2$ - 5y + 2y - 2 = 0
      or, 5y (y - 1) + 2(y - 1) = 0
      or, (5y + 2)(y - 1) = 0

      y = 1 , - $2\over 5$

      x $\geq$ y
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      I. $x^ 2$ + 4x + 7x + 28 = 0
      or, x(x + 4) +7(x + 7) = 0
      or, (x + 4) (x + 7) = 0

      x = - 4, - 7

      II. $2y^ 2$ + 8y + 5y + 20 = 0
      or, 2y(y + 4) + 5(y + 4) = 0
      or, (y + 4) (2y + 5) = 0
      y = -4, -$5\over 2$

      x $\leq$ y
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I. $6x ^ 2$ + 15x + 14x + 35 = 0
      or, 3x(2x + 5) + 7(2x + 5) = 0
      or,(3x + 7) (2x + 5) = 0
      x = - $7\over 3$ , - $5\over 2$

      II. $3y^ 2$ + 9y + 10y + 30 = 0
      or, 3y(y + 3) +10(y + 3) = 0
      or,(3y + 10) (y + 3) = 0
      y = 3, -$10\over 3$

      $ x > y $
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      eq (I) × 5 - eq (II) × 2

      10x + 25y = 30
      10x ± 22y = 18
      - $\,\,\,\,\,\,$ - $\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,$-
      ---------------------
      $\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,$ 3y = 12
      y = 4 and x = - 7

      $x < y$

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO