SBI PO Puzzle Questions and Answers Quiz 3


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    P, Q, R, S, T, V, W and Z are eight friends studying in three different engineering colleges - A, B and C in three disciplines - Mechanical, Electrical and Electronics with not less than two and not more than three in any college. Not more than three of them study in any of the three disciplines. W studies Electrical in college B with only T, who studies Mechanical. P and Z do not study in college C and study in the same discipline but not Electrical. R studies Mechanical in college C with V, who studies Electrical. S studies Mechanical and does not study in the same college where R studies. Q does not study Electronics.

    $Q.$ Which of the following combinations of college - student - specialisation is correct?

    A.   C-R-Electronics
    B.   A-Z-Electrical
    C.   B-W-Electronics
    D.   B-W-Electrical
    2 . In which of the following colleges do two students study in Electrical di scipline?

    A.   A only
    B.   B only
    C.   C only
    D.   Cannot be determined
    3 . In which discipline does Q study?

    A.   Electrical
    B.   Mechanical
    C.   Electrical or Mechanical
    D.   Data inadequate
    4 . In whi ch of the colleges at least one student studies in Mechanical di scipline?

    A.   A only
    B.   B only
    C.   C only
    D.   All A, B and C
    5 . S studies in which college?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   A or B
    D.   Data inadequate
    6 . Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight employees working in three departments - Marketing, Finance and Production - in an organisation with at least two of them in any department. Each of them has a different choice of TV channels from Star, Zee, ESPN, DD, Sony, NDTV, Aaj Tak and BBC not necessarily in the same order. D likes ESPN and he works in Production department with only G. B and F do not work in the same department. H likes DD and does not work in Finance department. A does not work in the same department with either F or C, who does not work in Marketing department. E works with C in the same department and likes Star. B likes Aaj Tak and none of his colleagues in the department likes either Sony or NDTV. G likes Zee. F does not like Sony.

    $Q.$ Which channel does A like?

    A.   DD
    B.   NDTV
    C.   BBC
    D.   Data inadequate
    7 . In which department does F work?

    A.   Marketing
    B.   Production
    C.   Finance
    D.   Marketing or Finance
    8 . Which channel does F like?

    A.   Zee
    B.   NDTV
    C.   BBC
    D.   None of these
    9 . Which of the following groups work in Marketing department?

    A.   BAC
    B.   BGE
    C.   HBE
    D.   None of these
    10 . In which department does B work?

    A.   Marketing
    B.   Production
    C.   Finance
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      Ans: H, A and B
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus