IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Saturday, 11 March 2017

SBI PO Puzzle Questions and Answers Quiz 1

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Three ladies and four men are a group of friends, ie R, M, T, S, L, W and Z. Each one has a different profession, ie Lawyer, Travel Agent, Air-hostess, Doctor, Professor, Consultant and Jeweller and each one owns a different car, ie Alto, Corolla, Santro, Lancer, Ikon, Scorpio and Esteem, not necessarily in that order. None of the ladies is a Consultant or a Lawyer. T is an Air-hostess and she owns an Ikon car. R owns a Scorpio. M is not a Doctor. L is a Jeweller and he owns Corolla. W is a Lawyer and does not own Alto. Z is a Consultant and owns Santro. The Doctor owns Esteem car whereas the Professor owns Scorpio. The Travel Agent owns an Alto. None of the ladies own a Scorpio.

    $Q.$ What car does S own?

    A.   Alto
    B.   Santro
    C.   Lancer
    D.   Esteem
    2 . Who owns the car Lancer?

    A.   Z
    B.   M
    C.   W
    D.   Data inadequate
    3 . What is the profession of R?

    A.   Professor
    B.   Travel Agent
    C.   Doctor
    D.   None of these
    4 . Who is the Doctor?

    A.   R
    B.   S
    C.   L
    D.   Data inadequate
    5 . Who are the three ladies in the group?

    A.   T,R,L
    B.   T,M,S
    C.   W,T,M
    D.   None of these
    6 . Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Seven people N, K, T, B, M, W and R have their weekly offs on different days of the week, ie Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, not necessarily in that order. Each of them has a liking for different cuisine, ie Indian, Italian, Mexican, Chinese, Spanish, Continental and Thai, not necessarily in that order. K likes Thai food and gets his weekly off on Thursday. B likes Italian food and does not have off on Sunday. M has weekly off on Saturday and R has his weekly off on Tuesday. W likes continental food whereas the one who has weekly off on Monday likes Mexican cuisine. T does not like Spanish cuisine and has weekly off on Wednesday. The one who likes Indian food does not have a weekly off on Tuesday or Wednesday.

    $Q.$ Who has a weekly off on Friday?

    A.   T
    B.   R
    C.   W
    D.   None of these
    7 . What cuisine does R like?

    A.   Continental
    B.   Indian
    C.   Italian
    D.   Spanish
    8 . On which day does N have weekly off?

    A.   Tuesday
    B.   Friday
    C.   Monday
    D.   Sunday
    9 . Who likes Chinese cuisine?

    A.   T
    B.   B
    C.   R
    D.   N
    10 . On which day does W have weekly off?

    A.   Monday
    B.   Sunday
    C.   Wednesday
    D.   Data inadequate
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      Ans : Friday $\longrightarrow$ B
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO