Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Puzzle Questions and Answers set 11

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. P sits third to the right of W and third to the left of Q. S sits second to the right of T. V sits second to the left of R. T is not the neighbour of Q while U is neither a neighbour of T nor of W.

    $Q.$ Who sits second to the left of V?

    A.   R
    B.   P
    C.   U
    D.   T
    2 . Who sits between U and P?

    A.   S
    B.   R
    C.   V
    D.   Q
    3 . Starting from P’s position, if all the eight are arranged in alphabetical order in clockwise direction, the seating position of how many members (excluding P) would not change?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Three
    4 . Which of the following pairs has only one person sitting between them, if the counting is done in the clockwise direction?

    A.   T, V
    B.   V, Q
    C.   W, P
    D.   R, P
    5 . Four of the following are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    A.   W, T
    B.   P, U
    C.   S, Q
    D.   P, Q
    6 . Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    A group of friends having seven members A, B, C, D, E, F and G contains four men and three ladies. Each one of them has a different profession— stockbroker, lawyer, doctor, professor, engineer, businessman and banker— and each one has passed out of a different college—P, S, V, W, X, Y and Z, not necessarily in the same order. None of the ladies is a businessman or a stockbroker. C is a doctor and she has passed out from ‘College X’. A is a ‘College Y’ passout. B is not a professor. E is a banker and is a ‘College S’ passout. F is a stockbroker and has not studied in ‘College P’.
    G is a businessman and has studied in ‘College V’. The professor is a ‘College Z’ passout. The lawyer has studied in ‘College P’. None of the ladies has studied in ‘College Y’ or ‘College S’.

    $Q.$ What is the profession of D?

    A.   Doctor
    B.   Stockbroker
    C.   Engineer
    D.   Professor
    7 . Who among the following is a lawyer?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   E
    D.   G
    8 . Which of the following groups represents ladies in the group of friends?

    A.   A, B, C
    B.   E, F, G
    C.   B, C, D
    D.   B, E, G
    9 . From which of the following colleges has the stockbroker passed out?

    A.   W
    B.   Y
    C.   S
    D.   X
    10 . Which of the following combinations is correct?

    A.   B - Doctor - Female
    B.   C - W - Male
    C.   A - Businessman - y
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      In all others the first person is second to the left of the second person.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment