Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Puzzle Questions and Answers set– 8

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Seven members L, H, K, T, F, J and R represent different countries in Olympics, viz, USA, China, Korea, France, Russia, Australia and Japan; each one competes for a different sport, viz. Volleyball, Archery, Rifle Shooting, Tennis, Boxing, Athletics and Football. The order of persons, countries and games is not necessarily the same.
    K represents China for Archery. T represents USA but not for Volleyball or Rifle Shooting. The one who represents Japan competes for Boxing. F competes for Volleyball but not for Korea. L represents Australia for Athletics. The one who represents Russia competes for Tennis. J does not represent Korea or Japan. R competes for Rifle Shooting.

    $Q.$ Which of the following combinations is correct?

    A.   J - Tennis - France
    B.   R - Tennis - Russia
    C.   R - Tennis - France
    D.   J - Tennis - Russia
    2 . Who represents Japan?

    A.   F
    B.   R
    C.   J
    D.   H
    3 . F represents which country?

    A.   France
    B.   Russia
    C.   Japan
    D.   Korea
    4 . The one who competes for Rifle Shooting, represents which country?

    A.   France
    B.   Korea
    C.   Japan
    D.   USA
    5 . For which game does T compete?

    A.   Boxing
    B.   Football
    C.   Tennis
    D.   Cannot be determined
    6 . Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Ashwini, Priya, Sudha, Rani, Meeta, Geeta and Mukta are sitting around a circle facing the centre. Ashwini is third to the left of Mukta and to the immediate right of Rani. Priya is second to the left of Geeta, who is not an immediate neighbour of Meeta.

    $Q.$ Who is to the immediate right of Priya?

    A.   Meeta
    B.   Sudha
    C.   Mukta
    D.   Cannot be determined
    7 . Who is second to the left of Rani?

    A.   Ashwini
    B.   Meeta
    C.   Priya
    D.   None of these
    8 . Which of the following pairs of persons has the first person sitting to the immediate left of the second person?

    A.   Rani - Meeta
    B.   Ashwini - Geeta
    C.   Sudha - Priya
    D.   Geeta - Sudha
    9 . Which of the following groups has the first person sitting between the other two?

    A.   Meeta - Ashwini - Geeta
    B.   Sudha - Rani - Geeta
    C.   Mukta - Priya - Rani
    D.   Mukta - Priya - Sudha
    10 . Which of the following is the correct position of Rani with respect to Mukta?
    I. Third to the right
    II. Third to the left
    III. Fourth to the left
    IV. Fourth to the right

    A.   I only
    B.   II only
    C.   Both I and II
    D.   Both I and III
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      Ans: Geeta
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment