Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Puzzle Questions and Answers set 10

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    P, Q, R, S, T, W and Z are seven students studying in three different institutes - A, B and C. There are three girls among the seven students who study in each of the three institutes. Two of the seven students study BCA, two study medicine and one each studies Aviation Technology, Journalism and MBA. R studies in the same college as P, who studies MBA in college B. No girl studies Journalism or MBA. T studies BCA in college A and his brother W studies Aviation Technology in college C. S studies Journalism in the same college as Q. Neither R nor Z studies BCA. The girl who studies BCA does not study in college C.

    $Q.$ Which of the following pairs of students study medicine?

    A.   QZ
    B.   WZ
    C.   PZ
    D.   None of these
    2 . In which college does Q study?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   Data inadequate
    3 . In which of the colleges do three of them study?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   A and B
    D.   C
    4 . What is the field of study of Z?

    A.   Aviation Technology
    B.   BCA
    C.   MBA
    D.   Medicine
    5 . Which of the following three represents girls?

    A.   SQR
    B.   QRZ
    C.   SQZ
    D.   Data inadequate
    6 . Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    M, D, P, K, R, T and W are sitting around a circle facing the centre. D is second to the right of P, who is third to the right of K. T is third to the right of W, who is not an immediate neighbour of D. M is third to the left of R.

    $Q.$ Who is the second to the right of T ?

    A.   D
    B.   K
    C.   M
    D.   Data inadequate
    7 . In which of the following pairs is the second person sitting to the immediate right of the first person?

    A.   DT
    B.   TP
    C.   PR
    D.   KW
    8 . Who is on the immediate left of R?

    A.   W
    B.   P
    C.   K
    D.   T
    9 . Who is on the immediate left of M?

    A.   K
    B.   W
    C.   D
    D.   T
    10 . Who is third to the left of D?

    A.   W
    B.   P
    C.   K
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      Ans: R Z
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      Ans: R

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment