IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Thursday, 16 March 2017

SBI PO Puzzle Questions and Answers Set 9

     
     
     
    1 . Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    A, B, C, D, E, F and G are members of a sports club and have liking for different games, viz Carrom, Table Tennis, Badminton, Bridge, Hockey, Football and Lawn Tennis but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them has a liking for different musical instruments, viz Sitar, Guitar, Harmonium, Flute, Tabla, Banjo and Santoor, not necessarily in the same order.
    B likes Carrom and Banjo. E likes to play Bridge but not Harmonium or Tabla. The one who plays Hockey plays Sitar. F plays Guitar but not Table Tennis or Lawn Tennis. A plays Badminton and Flute. The one who plays Lawn Tennis does not play Tabla. C plays Harmonium and G plays Hockey.

    $Q.$ Who plays Santoor?

    A.   D
    B.   A
    C.   E
    D.   D or E
    2 . D plays which game?

    A.   Table Tennis
    B.   Lawn Tennis
    C.   Football
    D.   Cannot be determined
    3 . Which of the following combinations of game-person-musical instrument is definitely correct?

    A.   Badminton - B - Flute
    B.   Table Tennis - E - Santoor
    C.   Lawn Tennis - D - Tabla
    D.   None of these
    4 . Who plays Football?

    A.   C
    B.   D
    C.   G
    D.   F
    5 . Who plays Table Tennis?

    A.   C
    B.   F
    C.   D
    D.   None of these
    6 . Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle, facing the centre. F sits to the immediate right of D and third to the left of A. G sits third to the left of D who does not sit next to E. B sits next to G but not next to D. C does not sit next to either D or A.

    $Q.$ Who sits to the immediate left of A?

    A.   E
    B.   F
    C.   G
    D.   H
    7 . What is the position of H with respect to C?

    A.   Second to the left
    B.   First to the right
    C.   Third to the right
    D.   None of these
    8 . Which of the following pairs sits between G and D?

    A.   AC
    B.   DF
    C.   HB
    D.   FA
    9 . Starting from A’s position, if all the eight are arranged in alphabetical order in clockwise direction, the seating position of which of the following (excluding A) would not change?

    A.   B
    B.   C
    C.   D
    D.   H
    10 . Four of the following are alike based upon their seating arrangement around the circle. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    A.   FH
    B.   GE
    C.   CD
    D.   BG
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      Ans: Third to the left
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO