Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Puzzle Questions and Answers set– 6

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Seven candidates Harish, Samir, Nilesh, Shailaja, Nikita, Laxman and Sujata are to be interviewed for selection as Trainee Officers by different panels I to VII for different companies A, B, C, D, E, F and G not necessarily in the same order.
    Nilesh is interviewed by panel IV for Company A. Samir is interviewed by panel III but not for company C or D. Harish is interviewed for company B but not by panel I or II. Nikita is interviewed by panel VI for company E. Panel VII conducts the interview for company F. Shailaja is interviewed by panel I but not for company C. Panel II does not interview Laxman.

    $Q.$ Shailaja is interviewed for which company?

    A.   A
    B.   G
    C.   F
    D.   D
    2 . Panel II conducts interview for which company?

    A.   C
    B.   F
    C.   G
    D.   B
    3 . Who is interviewed for company G?

    A.   Nikita
    B.   Samir
    C.   Shailaja
    D.   Laxman
    4 . Who is interviewed for company F?

    A.   Shailaja
    B.   Sujata
    C.   Laxman
    D.   Cannot be determined
    5 . Which candidate is interviewed by panel V?

    A.   Harish
    B.   Laxman
    C.   Sujata
    D.   Shailaja
    6 . Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven friends working in a call centre. Each of them has different day offs in a week from Monday to Sunday not necessarily in the same order. They work in three different shifts I, II and III with at least two of them in each shift.
    R works in shift II and his day off is not Sunday. P’s day off is Tuesday and he does not work in the same shift with either Q or W. None of those who work in shift I has day off either on Wednesday or on Friday. V works with only T in shift III. S’s day off is Sunday. V’s day off is immediate next day of that of R’s day off. T’s day off is not on Wednesday. W’s day off is not on the previous day of P’s day off. S works in shift I. Q does not work in the same shift with R and his day off is not on Thursday.

    $Q.$ Which of the following is W’s day off?

    A.   Tuesday
    B.   Monday
    C.   Saturday
    D.   None of these
    7 . Which of the following is R’s day off ?

    A.   Friday
    B.   Thursday
    C.   Tuesday
    D.   Wednesday
    8 . Which of the following groups of friends work in shift II?

    A.   RP
    B.   RV
    C.   QWS
    D.   Data inadequate
    9 . Which of the following is Q’s day off ?

    A.   Friday
    B.   Wednesday
    C.   Thursday
    D.   Monday
    10 . Which of the following groups of friends work in shift I?

    A.   RV
    B.   RP
    C.   QWS
    D.   Data inadequate
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment