IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Tuesday, 14 March 2017

SBI PO Puzzle Questions and Answers Set - 5

     
     
     
    1 . Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Eight family members Dhruv, Garima, Avinash, Varsha, Aakash, Deepti, Charu and Moksh are sitting around a square table in such a way that two persons sit on each of the four sides of the table facing the centre. Members sitting on opposite sides are exactly opposite each other. Aakash and Garima are exactly opposite each other. Deepti is immediately right to Garima. Dhruv and Moksh are sitting on the same side. Moksh is exactly opposite Avinash, who is to the immediate left of Varsha. Dhruv is towards right of Deepti.

    $Q.$ Which of the following statements is definitely true?

    A.   Charu is opposite varsha
    B.   Deepti is to the left of Garima
    C.   Avinash is towards the right of Aakash
    D.   Moksh is sitting opposite Dhruv
    2 . Who is sitting opposite Dhruv?

    A.   Charu
    B.   Deepti
    C.   Varsha
    D.   Moksh
    3 . Who is sitting opposite Deepti?

    A.   Moksh
    B.   Charu
    C.   Varsh
    D.   Charu or Varsha
    4 . Who is next to Varsha in anti-clockwise direction?

    A.   Garima
    B.   Avinash
    C.   Dhruv
    D.   Deepti
    5 . Which of the following pairs of persons has both the persons sitting on the same side with first person sitting to the left of second person?

    A.   Aakash - Charu
    B.   Moksh - Charu
    C.   Dhruv - Aakash
    D.   None of these
    6 . Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Seven professionals A, B, C, D, E, F and G are practising their professions in different cities Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Jaipur and Bhubaneshwar, not necessarily in the same order. Each has a different profession –Doctor, Engineer, Pharmacist, Lawyer, Counsellor, Professor and Artist, not necessarily in the same order. A is a Pharmacist and practises in Bhubaneshwar. D practises in Bangalore but is not a Doctor or an Artist. The one who practises in Hyderabad is a Professor. G is a Counsellor and does not practise in Mumbai or Chennai. E is a Lawyer and practises in Ahmedabad. F practises in Chennai but is not an artist. C practises in Mumbai.

    $Q.$ What is D’s profession?

    A.   Doctor
    B.   Professor
    C.   Engineer
    D.   Cannot be determined
    7 . Who is the Professor?

    A.   B
    B.   C
    C.   D
    D.   E
    8 . Which of the following combinations of profession and place is correct?

    A.   Pharmacist - Jaipur
    B.   Engineer - Chennai
    C.   Doctor - Bangalore
    D.   Artist - Mumbai
    9 . Which of the following persons works in Jaipur?

    A.   B
    B.   G
    C.   C
    D.   B or G
    10 . Who is the Doctor?

    A.   D
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      Ans: F

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO