Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Puzzle Questions and Answers Set - 4

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    A private bank deputed eight of its managers P, T, D, E, J, Q, M and R to different cities Bangalore, Delhi, Chennai, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Cochin, Pune and Ahmedabad for marketing of three different products X, Y and Z. The order of managers, cities and products is not necessarily the same. Each product is marketed in not less than two cities and not more than three cities. T goes to Delhi for marketing of product Y. J goes to Hyderabad for marketing of product Z. E does not go to Bangalore or Jaipur and markets the same product as M, who goes to Ahmedabad. R goes to Chennai for marketing of product Z. Same product is marketed in Bangalore and Delhi. E and Q are marketing the same product. P goes to Pune for marketing of product Z.

    $Q.$ Which of the following groups of managers go for marketing product ‘X’?

    A.   E, Q, R
    B.   J, Q, M
    C.   Q, M, R
    D.   None of these
    2 . E goes to which of the following cities?

    A.   Jaipur
    B.   Cochin
    C.   Ahmedabad
    D.   Cannot be determined
    3 . Which of the following combination of product, manager and city is correct?

    A.   X - Q - Jaipur
    B.   X - Q - Cochin
    C.   X - E - Bangalore
    D.   Y - D - Cochin
    4 . Which of the following persons go for marketing of product Y?

    A.   Q, D, M
    B.   Q, T
    C.   T, D, Q
    D.   T, D
    5 . Who goes to Bangalore?

    A.   Q
    B.   M
    C.   D
    D.   D or Q
    6 . Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    (i) A school held competitions for Chess, Table Tennis, Carrom, KhoKho and Volleyball during the annual sports week from Monday to Saturday, each game on one day, one day being a rest day.
    (ii) Carrom competition was held not on the first or on the last day but was held earlier than Table Tennis competition.
    (iii) Kho-Kho competition was held on the immediate next day of the Table Tennis competition day.
    (iv) Chess competition was held on the immediate previous day of the rest day.
    (v) Kho-Kho competition day and Volleyball competition day had a twoday gap between them.
    (vi) Volleyball competition was held on the immediate following day of the rest day.

    $Q.$ Which of the following was a rest day?

    A.   Wednesday
    B.   Tuesday
    C.   Friday
    D.   Thursday
    7 . Kho-Kho and Carrom competition days had a gap of how many days between them?

    A.   Nil
    B.   Two
    C.   Three
    D.   None of these
    8 . On which day was the Chess competition held?

    A.   Thursday
    B.   Friday
    C.   Monday
    D.   Wednesday
    9 . Which of the following is a wrong statement?

    A.   Carrom competition was held on the immediate previous day of Table Tennis competition
    B.   Kho-Kho competition was held on three days after the day on which Volleyball competition was held
    C.   There was a gap of three days between the days on which Chess and Table Tennis competitions were held.
    D.   There was a two days’ gap between the rest day and the day on which Carrom competition was held.
    10 . Which of the following is the correct statement?

    A.   Kho - kho competition was held after Table Tennis Competition
    B.   Chess competition was held on Thursday
    C.   No competition was held on Wednesday
    D.   Table Tennis competition was held earlier than Chess competition
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      Ans: Q, E and M
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment