IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Monday, 20 March 2017

SBI PO Partnership Questions and Answers Quiz 2

     
     
     
    1 . A started a business with Rs.21,000 and is joined afterwards by B with Rs.36,000. After how many months did B join if the profits at the end of the year are divided equally?

    A.   3
    B.   4
    C.   5
    D.   6
    2 . X and Y invested in a business. They earned some profit which they divided in the ratio of 2 : 3. If X invested Rs.40,000. the amount invested by Y is

    A.   Rs.45,000
    B.   Rs.50,000
    C.   Rs.60,000
    D.   Rs.80,000
    3 . A and B started a business in partnership investing Rs.20,000 and Rs.15,000 respectively. After six months, C joined them with Rs.20,000. What will be B's share in the total profit of Rs.25,000 earned at the end of 2 years from the starting of the business?

    A.   Rs.7500
    B.   Rs.9000
    C.   Rs.9500
    D.   Rs.10,000
    4 . A, B, C hired a car for Rs.520 and used it for 7,8 and 11 hours respectively. Hire charges paid by B were

    A.   Rs.140
    B.   Rs.160
    C.   Rs.180
    D.   Rs.220
    5 . A, B, C rent a pasture. A puts 10 oxen for 7 months, B puts 12 oxen for 5 months and C puts 15 oxen for 3 months for grazing. If the rent of the pasture is Rs. 175, how much must C pay as his share of rent?

    A.   Rs.45
    B.   Rs.50
    C.   Rs.55
    D.   Rs.60
    6 . Sekar started a business investing Rs.25, 000 in 1999. In 2000, he invested an additional amount of Rs.10, 000 and Rajeev joined him with an amount of Rs.35,000. In 2001, Sekar invested another additional amount of Rs.10,000 and Jatin joined them with an amount of Rs.35,000. What will be Rajeev's share in the profit of Rs.1,50,000 earned at the end of 3 years from the start of the business in 1999?

    A.   Rs.45,000
    B.   Rs.50,000
    C.   Rs.70,000
    D.   None of these
    7 . A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A's share is Rs. 855, the total profit is:

    A.   Rs.1425
    B.   Rs.1500
    C.   Rs.1537.50
    D.   None of these
    8 . A, B and C jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that A would invest Rs. 6500 for 6 months, B, Rs. 8400 for 5 months and C, Rs. 10,000 for 3 months. A wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 5% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 7400. Calculate the share of B in the profit.

    A.   Rs.1900
    B.   Rs.2660
    C.   Rs.2800
    D.   Rs.2840
    9 . A, B and C enter into a partnership in the ratio $7\over 2$ : $4\over 3$ : $6\over 5$ . After 4 months, A increases his share 50%. If the total profit at the end of one year be Rs. 21,600, then B's share in the profit is:

    A.   Rs.2100
    B.   Rs.2400
    C.   Rs.3600
    D.   Rs.4000
    10 . A, B, C subscribe Rs. 50,000 for a business. A subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives:

    A.   Rs.8400
    B.   Rs.11,900
    C.   Rs.13,600
    D.   Rs.14,700
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Suppose B joined after x months, then
      21000×12=36000×(12 - x)
      $\iff$36x=180
      x= 5
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Suppose Y invested Rs. y, then
      $40000 \over y$ = $2 \over 3
      $$\iff$ y = (40000×$3 \over 2$).
      $\iff$ y = 60000.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      A:B:C = =(20000×24):(15000×24):(20000×18)=4 : 3 : 3
      B's share = Rs.[25000 x $3\over 10$]=Rs. 7500
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      A:B:C = 7:8:11
      Hire charges paid by B = Rs.[520 x $8\over 26$]
      = Rs.160
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      A:B:C = [ 10 x 7 ] : [ 12 x 5 ] : ( 15 x 3 )
      = 70 : 60 : 45
      = 14 : 12 : 9
      C's Rent = Rs. [175 x $9\over 35$]
      = Rs. 45
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Sekar : Rajeev : Jatin = [ 25000 × 12 + 35000 × 12 + 45000 × 12 : 35000 × 24 ] : [ 35000 × 12 ]
      = 1260000 : 840000 : 420000
      = 3 : 2 : 1
      Rajeev's share = Rs.[150000 x $2\over 6$]
      = Rs. 50000
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Let the total profit be Rs. 100.
      After paying to charity, A's share = Rs. [95 $\times$ $3\over 5$] = Rs. 57.
      If A's share is Rs. 57, total profit = Rs. 100.
      If A's share Rs. 855, total profit = Rs. [$100\over57$ $\times $ 855] = Rs. 1500
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      For managing, A received = 5% of Rs. 7400 = Rs. 370.
      Balance = Rs. (7400 - 370) = Rs. 7030.
      Ratio of their investments = (6500 x 6) : (8400 x 5) : (10000 x 3)
      = 39000 : 42000 : 30000
      = 13 : 14 : 10
      B’s share = Rs.[7030 x $14\over37$] = Rs.2660
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Ratio of initial investments = [$7\over2 $ : $4\over3$ : $6\over 5$] = 105 : 40 : 36
      Let the initial investments be 105x, 40x and 36x.
      A:B:C = [$105x$ $\times$ 4 + $150\over100$ $\times$ 105x $\times$ 8] : [$40x \times 12$] : [$36x \times 12$]
      = 1680x : 480x : 432x = 35 : 10 : 9
      Hence, B’s Share = Rs [21600 x $10\over 54$]
      = Rs.4000.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let C = x.
      Then, B = x + 5000 and A = x + 5000 + 4000 = x + 9000.
      So, x + x + 5000 + x + 9000 = 50000
      $\iff$3x = 36000
      $\iff$x = 12000
      A : B : C = 21000 : 17000 : 12000 = 21 : 17 : 12
      A's Share = Rs. [35000 x $21\over 50$] = 14700

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO