IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Wednesday, 22 March 2017

SBI PO English Language Practice set – 4

     
     
     
    1 . Direction(1-2): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

    There have been $1$. response to the BCCI’s decision to host Pakistan Cricket Team in December-January for a T20 series. Ex cricketers like Sourav Ganguly and Rahul Dravid are critical of this decision of BCCI, while many others on both sides of the divide have $2$ this idea. Imran Khan, ex-cricketer $3$ politician welcomed the idea saying that this will pave the path for bringing $4$ to relations between the two countries through negotiation table. For Nawaz Sharif, the Prime minster of Pakistan, this is a step of $5$ building between the two countries. $6$ the relation between these two neighbours has gone through lot of ups and downs. Despite two brutal wars between the two countries, some of the core issues are of such a nature that they cannot be $7$ through violence and war, and so these problems persist from so many decades. The South Asian countries, and India - Pakistan in particular, inherit the colonial legacy from the past and the problems related to the policy of $8$ power, the United States, at present. Issues like Kashmir, which is leading to massive suffering to Kashmiris, is a big $9$ but it can only be resolved through a multi layered $10$ and gradual resumption of the relationship amongst different groups-areas. The current atmosphere of lack of trust, manifested though the VISA policies of both the countries are a good reflection of what should not be there between good neighbours. At present if one wants to visit Pakistan, the VISA is not easy and one is granted a city wide VISA for Pakistan and even then one has to $11$ to the local police after one lands there. Many restrictions are there for those visiting from Pakistan to India. The popular perception in India is that Pakistan is responsible for all acts of terror in India. While in Pakistan many things are $12$ to the role of India, its interference in Pakistan. In India one can see that with the mention of word Pakistan, there is an instant Fright descending in the atmosphere.

    $Q.$ $12$

    A.   Fingered at
    B.   Controlled at
    C.   Attributed to
    D.   Contributed to
    2 . If India i s . . . .. . . .. . . on protecti ng i ts resources, international business appears equally .............. to safeguard its profit.

    A.   dreaded, fragile
    B.   stubborn, weak
    C.   bent, determined
    D.   approaching, settled
    3 . Direction(3-4): Choose the option which has correct pair to fill the blank space given in question..

    $Q.$ However, while sunscreen use seems like an obvious way to protect against skin cancer, recent evidence has come to light, which has cast a ……………over this practice
    A.Doubt
    B.Spill
    C.Shadow
    D.Confusion
    E.Specualtion
    F.Picture

    A.   A and F
    B.   B and E
    C.   A and C
    D.   A and D
    4 . Indian Foreign Minister Sushma Swaraj said on Thursday she was “perplexed” by the killing of two Indian soldiers on the Pakistan border but stressed that a ………… peace process should not be derailed.

    A.Fragile
    B.Brittle
    C.Delicate
    D.Solid
    E.Strong
    F.Peculiar

    A.   A and D
    B.   B and D
    C.   C and E
    D.   A and C
    5 . Direction(6-9): Read the following passage and answer the given questions based on it

    As the economic role of multinational, global corporations expands, the international economic environment will be shaped increasingly not by governments or international institutions, but by the interaction between governments and global corporations, especially in the United States, Europe, and Japan. A significant factor in this shifting world economy, is the trend toward regional trading blocks of nations, which has a potentially large effect on the evolution of the world trading system. Two examples of this trend are the United States Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and Europe 1983, the move by the European Community (EC) to dismantle impediments to the free flow of goods, services, capital, and labour among member states by the end of 1983. However, although numerous political and economic factors were operative in launching the move to integrate the EC’s markets, concern about protectionism within the EC does not appear to have been a major consideration. This is in sharp contrast to the FTA; the overwhelming reason for that bilateral initiative was fear of increasing United States protectionism. Nonetheless, although markedly different in origin and nature, both regional developments are highly significant in that they will foster integration in the two largest and richest markets of the world, as well as provoke questions about the future direction of the world trading system

    $Q.$ The primary purpose of the passage as a whole is to

    A.   describe an initiative and propose its continuance
    B.   chronicle a development and illustrate its inconsistencies
    C.   identify a trend and suggest its importance
    D.   summarize a process and questions its significance
    6 . According to the passage, all of the following are elements of the shifting world economy EXCEPT

    A.   an alteration in the role played by governments
    B.   an increase in interaction between national governments and international regulatory institutions
    C.   an increase in the formation of multinational trading alliances
    D.   an increase in integration in the two richest markets of the world
    7 . The passage suggests which of the following about global corporations?

    A.   Their continued growth depends on the existence of a fully integrated international market
    B.   Their potential effect on the world market is a matter of ongoing concern to international institutions
    C.   They will have to assume quasi-governmental functions if current economic trends continue.
    D.   Their influence on world economics will continue to increase
    8 . According to the passage, one similarity between the FTA and Europe 1983 is that they both

    A.   overcame concerns about the role of politics in the shifting world economy
    B.   originated out of concern over unfair trade practices by other nations
    C.   exemplify a trend toward regionalization of commercial markets
    D.   place the economic needs of the trading bloc ahead of those of the member nations
    9 . Which of the following can be inferred from the passage about the European Community prior to the adoption of the Europe 1983 programme ?

    A.   There were restrictions on commerce between the member nations
    B.   The economic policies of the member nations focused on global trading issues
    C.   There were few impediments to trade between the member nations and the United States.
    D.   The flow of goods between the member nations and Canada was insignificant
    10 . Direction: Choose the word/ group* of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage,

    $Q.$ $Rescue$

    A.   set free
    B.   resent
    C.   repeal
    D.   dwell
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO