Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO English language practice set - 2

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions(1-2): Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word/ group of words printed in bold

    $Q.$ $Scuttle$

    A.   delay
    B.   mix
    C.   shuffle
    D.   smoothen
    2 . Spurred

    A.   agitated
    B.   insitgated
    C.   reflected
    D.   disapproved
    3 . Directions(3-4): Choose the word which is most nearly the opposite in meaning as the word/ group of words printed in bold

    $Q.$ $Under rein$

    A.   under wrap
    B.   without target
    C.   let loose
    D.   no clout
    4 . $Coercive$

    A.   gentle
    B.   promoting
    C.   progressive
    D.   natural
    5 . Directions(5-9): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

    (A) Two of the best-performing major economies in 2014 were China and India, with growth estimated at 7.5% and 10.5% respectively.

    (B) Despite that limp growth, major US stock market index are up between 13% and 25% for the year.

    (C) Even knowing where economies are headed sometimes is of no help to an investor.

    (D) It is hard to anticipate the direction of financial markets.

    (E) But as of October, stock markets of both nations were in the red for that year.

    (F) By contrast, the US economy is likely to have expanded at only about 2.2% for the year.

    $Q.$ Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence?

    A.   A
    B.   C
    C.   D
    D.   E
    6 . Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   E
    7 . Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   F
    8 . Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence?

    A.   B
    B.   C
    C.   D
    D.   E
    9 . Which of the following would be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   D
    10 . Direction: Choose the word/ group* of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage,

    $Q.$ $Misdemeanor$

    A.   anguish
    B.   misjudge
    C.   crime
    D.   conduct
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment