Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO English Cloze Test Questions and Answers Quiz 1

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions(1 to 10): Economic backwardness of a region is (1) by the co-existence of unutilized or underutilized (2)on the one hand, and (3)natural resources, on the other. Economic development essentially means a process of (4)change whereby the real per capita income of an economy (5)over a period of time. Then, a simple but meaningful question arises: what causes economic development? Or what makes a country developed? This question has absorbed the (6) of scholars of socio-economic change for decades. Going through the (7)history of developed countries like America, Russia and Japan, man is essentially found as (8) in the process of economic development. Japan, whose economy was (9) damaged from the ravages of the Second World War, is the clearest example of our time to (10) kingpin role in economic development.

    Q. (1)

    A.   developed
    B.   cured
    C.   improved
    D.   characterised
    2 . (2)

    A.   sources
    B.   finances
    C.   funds
    D.   manpower
    3 . (3)

    A.   exhaustive
    B.   unexploited
    C.   abundant
    D.   indefinite
    4 . (4)

    A.   upward
    B.   drastic
    C.   negligble
    D.   incredible
    5 . (5)

    A.   diminishes
    B.   degenrates
    C.   increases
    D.   stabilizes
    6 . (6)

    A.   plans
    B.   attempts
    C.   resources
    D.   strategy
    7 . (7)

    A.   existing
    B.   glorious
    C.   ancient
    D.   economic
    8 . (8)

    A.   pivotal
    B.   neutral
    C.   insignificant
    D.   vicious
    9 . (9)

    A.   increasingly
    B.   always
    C.   gradually
    D.   badly
    10 . (10)

    A.   enlighten
    B.   validate
    C.   negate
    D.   underestimate
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment