Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Data Interpretation Quiz 2

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 - 5): Following bar-graph shows the number of TV models, $M_ 1$ and $M_ 2$ produced by a company in different years and the line-graph shows the percentage of sale of these models in different years.

    image
    image

    $Q.$ What is the total number of TV models $M_ 1$ and $M_ 2$ sold in the year 2005?

    A.   44800
    B.   48840
    C.   48480
    D.   48440
    2 . What is the ratio of the total number of TVs of model $M_ 2 $ unsold in the year 2006 to the total number of TVs of model $M_ 2$ produced in 2007?

    A.   32 : 47
    B.   41 : 60
    C.   43 : 60
    D.   47 : 60
    3 . In which of the following years the percentage rise/fall in the production of model M 1 is minimum as compared to the previous year?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2008
    D.   2009
    4 . What is the approximate percentage rise in the selling of model $M_ 2 $ from year 2007 to 2008?

    A.   27%
    B.   29%
    C.   31%
    D.   33%
    5 . What is the total number of TVs of model $M_ 1$ sold in all the six years together?

    A.   195240
    B.   196720
    C.   197340
    D.   198280
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10): Following bar-graph shows the production of two companies A and B (in thousand) during the period 2004 to 2010 and the line graph shows the percentage sale of these companies.

    image
    image

    $Q.$ In which of the following years the percentage rise/fall in production is the minimum for Company A compared to the previous year?

    A.   2005
    B.   2006
    C.   2007
    D.   2008
    7 . What is the total sale of Company B in the year 2004 and 2008 together?

    A.   86400
    B.   81400
    C.   83700
    D.   80700
    8 . What is the percentage rise in the sale of Company B from 2009 to 2010? (Answer in approximate value.)

    A.   39.6%
    B.   41.4%
    C.   43.2%
    D.   45.8%
    9 . What is the difference between the total items sold by Company A in the year 2006 and 2007 together and the total items sold by Company B in the year 2004 and 2005 together?

    A.   18100
    B.   18200
    C.   18300
    D.   18400
    10 . Total unsold items of Company A in the year 2008 is approximate what percentage more than the total unsold items of Company B in 2008?

    A.   39%
    B.   42%
    C.   45%
    D.   47%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Sale $M_1$ = 48000 × 0.65 = 31200
      Sale $M_2$ = 32000 × 0.54 = 17280
      Total = 31200 + 17280 = 48480
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      In 2006, unsold $M_2$ = 60000 x $(100 - 57)\over 100$ = 25800
      In 2007, production $M_2$ = 36000
      Ratio = $25800\over 36000$ = $43\over 60$
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      2006 $\Rightarrow$ $(54 - 48)\over 48$ x 100 = 12.5 %
      2007 $\Rightarrow$ $(40 - 54)\over 54$ x 100 = 25.9 %(fall)
      2007 $\Rightarrow$ $(48 - 40)\over 40$ x 100 = 20 %
      2007 $\Rightarrow$ $(76 - 48)\over 48$ x 100 = 58.33 %
      2007 $\Rightarrow$ $(51 - 76)\over 76$ x 100 = 32.89 %(fall)
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      In 2007, $Sale_{M_2}$ = 36000 x $72\over 100$ = 25920
      In 2008, $Sale_{M_2}$ = 54000 x $62\over 100$ = 33480
      % rise = $33480 - 25920 \over 25920$ = $756000\over 25920$ = 29.16 $\cong$ 29 %
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $Total_{M1}$ =
      = (48 x 0.65 + 54 x 0.52 + 40 x 0.67 + 48 x 0.56 + 76 x 0.78 + 51 x 0.48)
      = ( 31.2 + 28.08 + 26.8 + 26.88 + 59.28 + 24.48) thousand
      = 196.72 thousand = 196720
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      2005 $\Rightarrow$ $16 \times 100 \over 56$ = 28.57 % ,

      2006 $\Rightarrow$ $24 \times 100 \over 72$ = 33.33 %

      2007 $\Rightarrow$ $12 \times 100 \over 48$ = 25 %

      2008 $\Rightarrow$ $20 \times 100 \over 60$ = 33.33 %

      2009 $\Rightarrow$ $30 \times 100 \over 80$ = 37.5 %
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $Sale_{2004}$ = 64000 × $55\over 100$ = 35200
      $Sale_{2008}$ = 70000 × $65 \over 100$ = 45500
      Total = 35200 + 45500 = 80700
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $Sale_{2009}$ = 55000 x $80 \over 100$ = 44000

      $Sale_{2010}$ = 84000 x $75 \over 100$ = 63000

      Required % = $63000 - 44000 \over 44000$ x 100 = 43.18 %
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $A_{2006 + 2007}$ = 48 x $80\over 100$ + 60 x $75\over 100$
      = 38.4 + 45 = 83.4 thousand

      $B_{2004 + 2005}$ = 64 x $55\over 100$ + 60 x $50\over 100$
      = 35.2 + 30 = 65.2 thousand

      Difference = 83.4 - 65.2 = 18.2 thousand = 18200
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $Unsold_A$ = 80 x $(100 - 55)\over 100$ = 36 thousand

      $Unsold_B$ = 70 x $(100 - 65)\over 100$ = 24.5 thousand

      Required % = $36 - 24.5\over 24.5$ x 100 = $1150\over 24.5$ = 46.938 $\cong$ 47 %



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment