SBI PO Data Interpretation Practice Set – 9


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions(Q. 1 - 5): The given bar graph shows the number of mobile users of three brands (LG, Samsung and Nokia)in different cities. The table shows the percentage of Females among these mobile users.

    image
    image

    $Q.$ What is the number of Female mobile users of LG brand in City C?

    A.   18750
    B.   19700
    C.   20400
    D.   21600
    2 . What is the total number of Male users of Nokia brand in all the cities?

    A.   156100
    B.   157200
    C.   158400
    D.   159700
    3 . What is the difference between the average number of Samsung mobile users and the average number of LG mobile users in all the six cities together?

    A.   3500
    B.   2800
    C.   3750
    D.   4200
    4 . The number of Female Samsung users in City A and B together is approximately what percentage of the total number of Male LG users in City C and D together’?

    A.   71.165%
    B.   77.4%
    C.   83.721%
    D.   104.29%
    5 . The number of Male Nokia users in City E is approximately what percentage more than the number of Female Nokia users in City F?

    A.   84%
    B.   93%
    C.   98%
    D.   74%
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 – 10) : The following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of total population of six different cities and the table shows the proportion of educated to uneducated population among them. (Population of all the six cities together is 72 lakh.)

    image

    image

    $Q.$ What is the total number of Educated persons in City D?

    A.   987540
    B.   1053504
    C.   1132750
    D.   1275812
    7 . What is the difference between the total number of Educated persons and the total number of Uneducated persons in City F?

    A.   510400
    B.   512800
    C.   511900
    D.   513500
    8 . What is the average number of Educated persons in City C, D and E together ?

    A.   685432
    B.   687596
    C.   692148
    D.   701888
    9 . The population of City F is approximately what percentage of the population of City C?

    A.   66.2%
    B.   87.4%
    C.   113%
    D.   151%
    10 . The total number of educated persons in all the six cities together is approximately what percentage of the total population of all the six cities?

    A.   6l.42 %
    B.   62.36 %
    C.   63.40 %
    D.   64.78 %
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of Female mobile users of LG brand in City C = 40 x $54\over 100$ = 21.6 thousand = 21600
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total number of Male users of Nokia brand =

      = 45 × 0.49 + 30 × 0.52 + 75 × 0.55 + 20 × 0.5 + 90 × 0.45 + 50 × 0.58 thousand

      = 22.05 + 15.6 + 41.25 + 10 + 40.5 + 29

      = 158.4 thousand

      = 158400
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Required difference = $(345 - 324)\over 6$ x 1000 = 3500
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Female Samsung users of A and B together
      = 32 × 0.45 + 72 × 0.42
      = 14.4 + 30.24 = 44.64 thousand = 44640
      Male LG users of C and D together
      = 40 × 0.46 + 40 × 0.61
      = 18.4 + 24.4 = 42.8 thousand
      = 42800
      Required Percent = $44640\over 42800$ x 100 = 104$32\over 107$% $\cong$ 104.29%
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Male users of Nokia in City E = 90 × 0.45 = 40.5 thousand

      Female users of Nokia in City F = 50 × 0.42 = 21 thousand

      % = $(40.5 - 21)\over 21$ x 100 $\cong$ 92.857 $\cong$ 93%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Required number of persons = 7200000 x $23.6 \over 100$ x $31 \over 50$ = 1053504
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Required difference = 7200000 x $14.5\over 100$ x $(67 - 23)\over(67 + 23)$

      = 72000 x 14.5 x $44\over 90$ = 510400

      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      City C = 72 × $9.6 \over 100$ x $11\over 18$ = 4.224 lakh

      City D = 72 × $23.6 \over 100$ x $31\over 50$ = 10.53504 lakh

      City E = 72 × $12.8 \over 100$ x $41\over 60$ = 6.2976 lakh

      Average = $4.224 + 10.53504 + 6.2976\over 3$ = 7.01888 lakh = 701888
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Required percent = $14.5 \times 100\over 9.6$ $\cong$ 151 %
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The total number of Educated persons
      = 798000 + 809600 + 422400 + 1053504 + 629760 + 777200
      = 4490464
      Regd % = $4490464\over 7200000$ x 100 $\cong$62.367

       

      Also Read :

      Free SBI PO Mock Test


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus