SBI PO Data Interpretation practice set – 5


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 - 5) : Following bar graph shows the number of cycles produced by two companies A and B during 2005 to 2010, and the line graph shows the percentage of cycles sold by these companies.

    image
    image

    $Q.$ What is the percentage rise in production of Company A from year 2006 to year 2007?

    A.   72%
    B.   81%
    C.   89%
    D.   None of these
    2 . The number of cycles sold in year 2008 by Company A is what percentage of the total number of cycles sold by Company B in year 2006?

    A.   55%
    B.   80%
    C.   160%
    D.   180%
    3 . What is the total number of unsold cycles of Company B in all six years together?

    A.   23710
    B.   23720
    C.   23730
    D.   23740
    4 . In which of the following years is the percentage rise in production compared to its previous year the highest for Company B?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2008
    D.   2009
    5 . In which of the following years is the difference between the number of cycles sold by Company A and that by Company B the maximum?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2008
    D.   2009
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10) : Following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of employees in different departments of an organisation. The table shows the ratio of male to female employees among them. The total number of employees is 9000.

    image
    image

    $Q.$ What is the total number of male employees working in the organisation?

    A.   3930
    B.   3940
    C.   3950
    D.   3960
    7 . The female employees of Department $D_ 3$ is approximately what percentage of the total employees working in Department $D_ 3$ ?

    A.   37.5%
    B.   47.5%
    C.   52.5%
    D.   55.5%
    8 . The female employees working in Department $D_ 7 $ is what percentage more than the male employees working iN Department $D_ 7$ ?

    A.   32.5%
    B.   45%
    C.   52.5%
    D.   62.5%
    9 . In which of the following departments is the difference between male and female employees the minimum?

    A.   $D_1$
    B.   $D_2$
    C.   $D_3$
    D.   $D_4$
    10 . The total number of female employees working in an organisation is approximately what percentage of the total number of employees working in the organisation?

    A.   52.32%
    B.   54.16%
    C.   56.11%
    D.   57.5%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Reqd % = $17000 - 9000 \over 9000$ x 100 = 88 $8\over 9$%
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $A_{2008}$ = 20000 x $81\over 100$ 16200

      $A_{2008}$ = 12000 x $75\over 100$ 9000

      Reqd % = $16200 \over 9000$ x 100 = 180 %
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Unsold cycle $\Rightarrow$
      = 15000 × 0.36 + 12000 × 0.25 + 15000 × 0.28 + 18200 × 0.40 + 15000 × 0.16 + 18000 × 0.08
      = 5400 + 3000 + 4200 + 7280 + 2400 + 1440 = 23720
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $B_{2007}$ = $15000 - 12000\over 12000$ x 100 = 25 %

      $B_{2008}$ = $18200 - 15000\over 15000$ x 100 = 21.3 %

      $B_{2010}$ = $18000 - 15000\over 15000$ x 100 = 20 %

      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Difference between sold cycles (A - B) in
      2005 $\rightarrow$ 9600 - 8750 = 850
      2006 $\rightarrow$ 9000 - 5940 = 3060
      2007 $\rightarrow$ 13260 - 10800 = 2460
      2008 $\rightarrow$ 16200 - 10920 = 5280
      2009 $\rightarrow$ 12600 - 9100 = 3500
      2010 $\rightarrow$ 16560 - 12480 = 4080
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Males in $D_1$ = $9000 x 18 \over 100$ x $7 \over 20$ = 567
      Similarly, $D_2$ = 609
      $D_3$ = 488
      $D_4$ = 726
      $D_5$ = 351
      $D_6$ = 969
      $D_7$ = 240
      Total no.of males = 3950
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total employees in $D_3$ = 9000 x $12.2\over 100$ = 1098

      Females in $D_3$ = 1098 x $5\over 9$ = 610
      Req d % = $610 \over 1098$ x 100 = 55.55 %
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Ratio of males to females in Department $D_7$ = M : F = 8 : 13

      Reqd % = $(13 - 8)\over 8$ x 100 = 62.5 %
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $D_1$ = 9000 x $18\over 100$ = 1620

      Male : Female = 7 : 13

      Difference = 1620 x $(13 - 7)\over 20$ = 486

      Similarly, $D_2$ = 1305 x $1\over 15$ = 87

      $D_3$ = 1098 x $1\over 9$ = 122

      $D_4$ = 1485 x $1\over 45$ = 33

      $D_5$ = 810 x $4\over 30$ = 108

      $D_6$ = 2052 x $2\over 36$ = 114

      $D_7$ = 630 x $5\over 21$ = 150

      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Females in $D_1$ = $9000 \times 18\over 100$ x $13\over 20$ = 1053
      Similarly,
      $D_2$ = 696
      $D_3$ = 610
      $D_4$ = 759
      $D_5$ = 459
      $D_6$ = 1083
      $D_7$ = 390
      Total females = 1053 + 696 + 610 + 759 + 459 + 1083 + 390 = 5050

      Reqd % = $5050\over 9000$ x 100 = 56.11 %

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus