SBI PO Data Interpretation Practice Set -13


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 - 5) : Study the following line graph and the table and answer the questions given below:

    Percentage of population below poverty line in different states of India from 2006 to 2011.
    image

    The bar chart shows the sex ratio per 10 males in different states below poverty line
    image

    $Q.$ What is the percentage of the population below poverty line in the year 2008 in State B with respect to that in all the years from 2006 to 2011 ?

    A.   18.66%
    B.   20.33%
    C.   40.66%
    D.   Can’t be determined
    2 . If there is an increase of 10% in the population of State A in the year 2008, then how many females are there who are below poverty line in that state in the year 2007, if the population in 2008 was 55 lakh in that state?

    A.   4 lakh
    B.   5.2 lakh
    C.   4.9 lakh
    D.   3.05 lakh
    3 . If in the year 2010 the population of State A, B and C was 60 lakh, 55 lakh and 62 lakh respectively , then what is the total population below poverty line in the year 2010 in all three states?

    A.   75.60 lakh
    B.   64.9 lakh
    C.   74.9 lakh
    D.   66.50 lakh
    4 . If the population of State B and C in the year 2010 was 55 lakh and 62 lakh respectively then what will be the ratio of the females below poverty line in State B to that of the females below poverty line in State C in the year 2010?

    A.   85:99
    B.   82:97
    C.   109:124
    D.   97:123
    5 . The population of State C in the year 2007 is 40 lakh. If there is an annual growth of 10% in the population of State C from year 2007 to 2009 then what is the percentage increase or decrease in the number of males below poverty line in the year 2009 with respect to that in the year 2007?

    A.   21% increase
    B.   15% increase
    C.   14% increase
    D.   18% decrease
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10) : Study the following graph and table and answer the questions given below:

    Number of tourists that visited seven different locations of India in the year 2011 (in thousand)

    image

    The table shows the percentage of males, females and children visiting the seven locations in the year 2011
    image

    $Q.$ What is the percentage of the number of people visiting location G with respect to that visiting all other locations in the year 2011?

    A.   6.25%
    B.   11.36%
    C.   8.15%
    D.   10.05%
    7 . What is ratio of the number of females visiting B in the year 2011 to that visiting F in the same year?

    A.   1:1
    B.   45:56
    C.   47:56
    D.   23:28
    8 . Due to some typing mistakes if the percentage of males, females and children visiting location B gets interchanged with the percentage of the same visiting C, then what will be the percentage of children visiting C with respect to that of males visiting B in the year 2011?

    A.   45%
    B.   48%
    C.   40%
    D.   50%
    9 . If there is a growth of 12 $1\over 2$% in the total number of people visiting all the locations in India in year 2011 over the previous year, then what was the number of people visiting location D in year 2010?

    A.   106.7 thousand
    B.   105.45 thousand
    C.   104.8 thousand
    D.   Can’t be determined
    10 . What is the ratio of the number of males visiting F to the number of females visiting D in the year 2011 ?

    A.   22:11
    B.   23:13
    C.   12:13
    D.   11:6
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total population in any year is not given, so we cannot determine the population of all the states in 2010.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Population of State A in the year 2008 = 55 lakh

      Population of State A in the year 2007 = 50 lakh

      The number of females below poverty line in State A in the year 2007 = 50 x $24\over 100$ x $5\over 15$ = 4 lakh

      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Population of A below poverty line in the year 2010 = $60 $ x $32\over 100$ = 19.2 lakh
      Population of B below poverty line in the year 2010 = $ 50 $ $\times$ $38\over 100$ = 20.9 lakh
      Population of C below poverty line in the year 2010 = 62 x $40\over 100$ = 24.8 lakh
      Total population below poverty line in the year 2010 = 19.2 + 20.9 + 24.8 = 64.9 lakh
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The number of females below poverty line, in State B in the year 2010 = 55 x $38\over 100$ x $10.9\over 20.9$

      = 20.9 x $10.9\over 20.9$ = 10.90 lakh

      Again,

      In state C in the year 2010 = 62 x $40\over 10$ x $10\over 20$ = 12.4 lakh.

      Reqd ratio = $109\over 124$ = 109 : 124

      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Population of State C in the year 2007 = 40 lakh
      Number of males below poverty line in State C in the year 2007 = 40 x $45\over 100$ x $10\over 15$ = 12 lakh
      Population of State C in 2009 = 40 + 40 x $21\over 100$ = 48.4 lakh
      No. of males below poverty line in state c in 2009 = 48.4 x $42\over 100$ x $10\over 14$ = 14.52 lakh
      Reqd % increase = $(14.52 - 12)\over 12$ x 100 = $2.52\over 12$ x 100 = 21 %
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Reqd % = $50\over 130 + 150 + 100 + 120 + 140 + 160$ x 100

      = 50 x $100 \over 800$ = 6.25 %
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Number of females visiting B = 150000 × $30\over 100$ = 45000

      Number of females visiting F = 160000 × $35\over 100$ = 56000

      Reqd ratio = $45000\over 56000$ = 45 : 56
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Children visiting C = 100000 × $30\over 100$ = 30000

      Males visiting B = 150000 x $50\over 100$ = 75000

      Reqd ratio = $30000\over 75000$ x 100 = $30\over 75$ x 100 = $2\over 5$ x 100 = 40%
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Population of individual location is not given.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of males visiting place F = 160000 x $55\over 100$ = 88000

      Number of females visiting place D = 120000 x $40\over 100$ = 48000
      Reqd Ratio = $88\over48$ = $11\over 6$ = 11 : 6

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus