Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Data Interpretation Practice Set - 10

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 – 5) : The following pie-charts show the percentage distribution of the total employees of two Companies A and B in different departments, and the table shows the ratio of Male to Female employees in all the departments of Company A and B. The total number of employees working in Company A and B are 8000 and 7500 respectively.

    image

    image

    $Q.$ What is the total number of Female employees in $D_ 5$ of Company A and B together?

    A.   705
    B.   710
    C.   715
    D.   725
    2 . The total number of Female employees in $D_ 1$ of Company B is approximately how much per cent more than the number of Female employees in $D_ 1$ of Company A?

    A.   5%
    B.   7.5%
    C.   15%
    D.   22.5%
    3 . What is the difference between the total Male employees of Company A and the total Female employees of Company B?

    A.   1230
    B.   1232
    C.   1234
    D.   1236
    4 . The average number of Male employees in $D_ 1$ and $D_ 2$ of Company B is approximately what percentage of the average number of Female employees in $D_ 5$ and $D_ 6$ of Company A?

    A.   177.5%
    B.   197.5%
    C.   212.5%
    D.   217.5%
    5 . The total number of Females working in Company A is approximately what percentage of total employees of Company A?

    A.   42.12%
    B.   43.48%
    C.   44.24%
    D.   45.64%
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10) : Following pie-chart shows the proportion of number of students of different schools. The table shows the percentage of girls among them.

    image

    image

    $Q.$ If the number of girls in School D is 462, what is the total number of the students in School C?

    A.   820
    B.   840
    C.   860
    D.   880
    7 . If the total number of students in School A is 1760, what is the total number of boys in School B?

    A.   1303
    B.   1306
    C.   1309
    D.   1310
    8 . If the total number of students in all six schools together is 11000, what is the difference between the number of boys and that of girls in School E?

    A.   260
    B.   264
    C.   268
    D.   272
    9 . If the total number of boys in School D is 858, what is the average number of girls in School C and D together?

    A.   425
    B.   426
    C.   427
    D.   429
    10 . If the total number of boys in School F is 1936 then the number of girls in School F is what percentage of the total number of students in all the six schools together?

    A.   12.8%
    B.   13.2%
    C.   13.6%
    D.   14.4%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of Female employees of Company A in department $D_5$ = 8000 x $10\over 100$ x $2\over 5$

      Number of Female employees of Company B in department $D_5$ = 7500 x $10\over 100$ x $27\over 50$

      Total = 320 + 405 = 725

      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Number of Fe mal e empl oyee s in department D, of Company B = 7500 x $24 \over 100$ x $7\over 20$ = 630

      Number of Female employees in department D$_1$ of Company A = 8000 x $20\over 100$ x $3\over 8$ = 600

      Reqd % = $(630 - 600)\over 600$ x 100 = $3000 \over 600$ = 5 %
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total Male employees of Company A = 1000 + 765 + 600 + 896 + 480 + 720 = 4461

      Total Female employees of Company B = 630 + 504 + 720 + 520 + 405 + 450 = 3229

      Difference = 4461 – 3229 = 1232
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Average number of Female employees number of Company B = $D_1 + D_2\over 2$ = $1170 + 396 \over 2$ = $1566\over 2$ = 783

      Average of Company A = $D_5 + D_6\over 2$ = $320 + 400 \over 2$ = $720 \over 2$ = 360

      Reqd % = $783 \over 360$ x 100 = 217.5 %
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total number of Female employees of Company A = 600 + 595 + 840 + 784 + 320 + 400 = 3539

      Total employees of company A = 8000

      Reqd % = $3539\over8000$ x 100 = 44.2375 $\cong$ 44.24 %
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Girls in D are 35%. So total number of students in D = $462 x 100\over 35$ = 1320

      Total number of students in C = $28.8 \over 360$ {$360 \times 1320\over 43.2$} = 880

      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Boys$_B$ = {$1760 \times 360\over 57.6$} x $61.2\over 360$ x $70\over 100$ = 1309
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The total number of students in E = 11000 x $54\over360$ = 1650

      No.of girls in E = 1650 x $42 \over 100$ = 693

      No.of boys in E = 1650 - 693 = 957

      Number of boys in E = 1650 - 693 = 957

      Difference = 957 - 693 = 264

      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of girls in D = $858 \times 35\over 65$ = 462

      Number of girls in C = {$28.8\over 43.2$ x (462 + 858)} x $45\over100$ = 396

      Average = $396 + 462\over 2$ = 429
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of girls in F = $45 \times 1936 \over 55$ = 1584

      Total students in F = 1584 + 1936 = 3520

      Total number of students in all six schools = $360 \over 115.2$ x 3520 = 11000

      Reqd % = $1584 \over 11000$ x 100 = 14.4 %



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment