Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Data Interpretation Practice Set- 14

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 - 5) : Study the table and pie-charts and answer the questions that follow. The following table gives the food-grain production in India (in lakh tonnes) by six states and the remaining other states in the year 2010.

    image

    The following pie-charts show the percentage share of ‘Other’ of three states MP, Punjab and UP in the year 2010.
    image

    image

    image

    $Q.$ The production of wheat in UP is approximately what per cent of the total production of wheat in India in the year 2010?

    A.   28%
    B.   23%
    C.   21%
    D.   25%
    2 . The production of cotton is approximately what percentage of the production of jowar in MP in the year 2010?

    A.   28%
    B.   30%
    C.   35%
    D.   None of these
    3 . What is the ratio of the production of pulse to that of vegetables in UP in the year 2010?

    A.   25:14
    B.   25:13
    C.   19:26
    D.   26:11
    4 . If there is uniform growth of 10% in the production of each constitutents of foodgrains in MP in 2010 over the previous year, then what was the production of sugar in the previous year if the percentage share of production was the same for both the years?

    A.   10 lakh tonnes
    B.   12 lakh tonnes
    C.   6 lakh tonnes
    D.   8 lakh tonnes
    5 . What is the approximate difference in the average production of rice and wheat in all the states in the year 2010? (in lakh tonnes)

    A.   20
    B.   30
    C.   35
    D.   11
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10) : The following bar graph shows the production of cycle (in thousand ) by two companies A and B over the period 2008-2012 and the line-graph shows the percentage sale of these companies.

    image
    image

    $Q.$ What is the total sale (in thousand) of Company A during 2008 to 2012?

    A.   181
    B.   190
    C.   197
    D.   204
    7 . The sale of Company B in the year 2010 is approximately what per cent of the sale of Company B in the year 2008?

    A.   80%
    B.   96%
    C.   112%
    D.   125%
    8 . What is the average number of sale of Company B over the period 2008-2012?

    A.   30400
    B.   31200
    C.   32800
    D.   33500
    9 . In which of the following years, the percentage rise/fall in the production of Company B is the highest on comparison to its previous year?

    A.   2008
    B.   2009
    C.   2010
    D.   2011
    10 . The sale of Company B in the year 2011 is approximately, what per cent more or less than the sale of Company A in the year 2009?

    A.   20%
    B.   30%
    C.   33.33%
    D.   50%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Reqd % = $95\over 89 + 95 + 40 + 38 + 30 + 120 + 38 $
      = $95\over 450$ x 100 = 21.10 % $\cong$ 21 %
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Production of cotton in MP = 33 × $40\over 100$ = 13.2 lakh tonnes

      Production of jowar = 52.8 lakh tonnes

      Reqd % = $13.2 \over 52.8$ x 100 = 25 %
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Production of vegetables in UP = 28 x $40\over 100$ = 11.2 lakh tonnes
      Production of pulses = 20 lakh tonnes
      Reqd ratio = $200\over 112$ = 25 : 14
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Production of ‘Other’ in MP in year 2010 = 33 lakh tonnes

      Production of ‘Other’ in MP in the year 2009 = $330 \over 111$ = 30 lakh tonnes

      Production of sugarcane = 30 x $20\over 100$ = 6 lakh tonnes
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Average production of rice = $49 + 51 + 60 + 42 + 70 + 58 + 40 \over 7$ = 52.85

      Average production of wheat = $95 + 89 + 40 + 38 + 30 + 120 + 38 \over 7$ = 64.28

      Difference = 64.28 - 52.28 $\cong$ 11.43 = 11 lakh tonnes
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Sale of Company A = 56 x $45\over 100$ + 60 x $40\over 100$ + 80 x $75\over 100$ + 70 x $50\over 100$ + 96 x $55\over 100$

      = 25.2 + 24 + 60 + 35 + 52.8 = 197 thousand
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Sale of Company B in the year 2008 = 72 x $50\over 100$ = 36 thousand
      Sale of Company B in the year 2010 = 75 x $60\over 100$ = 45 thousand
      Reqd % = $45 x 100\over 36$ = 125 %
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Average = $1\over 5$ x $1\over 100$ {72 x 50 + 48 x 25 + 75 x 60 + 90 x 40 + 50 x 70}
      = $1\over 500${3600 + 1200 + 4500 + 3600 + 3500}
      = $16400 \over 500$
      = 32.8 thousand
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      2009 $\rightarrow$ $2400 \over 72$ = 33 % fall

      2010 $\rightarrow$ $2700 \over 48$ = 56.25 % rise

      2011 $\rightarrow$ $1500 \over 75$ = 20 % fall

      2012 $\rightarrow$ $4000 \over 90$ = 44.44 % fall
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Sale of Company B in the year 2011 = 90 x $40\over 100$ = 36 thousand
      Sale of Company A in the year 2009 = 60 x $40 \over 100$ = 24 thousand
      Reqd % = $36 - 24\over 24$ x 100 = $1200 \over 24$ = 50%

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment