Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Data Interpretation Practice Set - 7

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 - 5): The following bar-graph shows the number of adult Males and Females of six cities and the line graph shows percentage of adult Males and Females who voted in the last election:

    image

    image

    $Q.$ What is the total number of Females from all the six cities together who voted in the last election?

    A.   229060
    B.   229160
    C.   229260
    D.   229360
    2 . In which pair of cities are the numbers of Males who voted in the last election equal?

    A.   A and B
    B.   B and C
    C.   C and D
    D.   A and C
    3 . What is the difference between the total number of Males and the total number of Males who voted in the last election?

    A.   121750
    B.   122850
    C.   123740
    D.   124550
    4 . The total number of Females from City A and City C together who voted in the last election is what percentage of the total number of Males from City A who voted in the last election?

    A.   75%
    B.   80%
    C.   90%
    D.   150%
    5 . The total number of Females from City F who voted in the last election is what percentage less than the total number of Males from the same city who voted in the last election?

    A.   72%
    B.   60%
    C.   45%
    D.   25%
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10) : Following bar graph shows the total number of people of different cities and the line graphs show the percentage population and the percentage male population below poverty line respectively

    image
    image

    $Q.$ What is the average male population of all the six cities together?

    A.   32 lakh
    B.   35 lakh
    C.   36 lakh
    D.   36.5 lakh
    7 . What is the difference between the population below poverty line and the population above poverty line of all the six cities?

    A.   22 lakh
    B.   23 lakh
    C.   24 lakh
    D.   26 lakh
    8 . The total female population of City C and City D together is what percentage of the total population of City E and City F together?

    A.   35%
    B.   45%
    C.   55%
    D.   65%
    9 . If the population below poverty line of City F decreases by 50% and the population above poverty line of City F increases by 100%, what will be the ratio of populations below poverty line to the population above poverty line for City F?

    A.   9 : 8
    B.   3 : 8
    C.   8 : 3
    D.   3 : 2
    10 . The female population of City A is what percentage more than the male population of City E?

    A.   20%
    B.   60%
    C.   225%
    D.   80%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Total number of mobile phones sold by Company B in August and September
      = ($22\over 100$ $\times$ 45000 $\times$ $5\over9$ + $25\over 100$ $\times$ 45000 $\times$ $2\over 5$) = 10000

      Ans:
      Total Females = 64000 × 0.75 + 50000 × 0.72 + 72000 × 0.5 + 80000 × 0.65 + 72000 × 0.48 + 25000 × 0.9
      = 48000 + 36000 + 36000 + 52000 + 34560 + 22500 = 229060
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total number of mobile phones sold by Company B in August and September
      = ($22\over 100$ $\times$ 45000 $\times$ $5\over9$ + $25\over 100$ $\times$ 45000 $\times$ $2\over 5$) = 10000

      $Male_ B$ = 48000 × 0.70 = 33600
      $Male_ C$ = 60000 × 0.56 = 33600
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total Males = 70 + 48 + 60 + 56 + 75 + 40 = 349 thousand

      Total Male voters = 70 × 0.8 + 48 × 0.7 + 60 × 0.56 + 56 × 0.7 + 75 × 0.45 + 40 × 0.75

      = 56 + 33.6 + 33.6 + 39.2 + 33.75 + 30

      = 226.15 thousand

      Difference = 349 - 226.15 = 122.85 thousand
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Female (A + C) = 48000 + 36000 = 84000
      $Male_A$ = 56000
      Required percent = $84000\over 56000$ x 100 = 150 %
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Male$_F$ = 40000 x $75\over 100$ = 30000

      Female$_R$ = 25000 x $90\over 100$ = 22500

      Required percent = $30000 - 22500\over 30000$ x 100 = 25 %
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Males = 75 × 0.46 + 85 × 0.50 + 60 × 0.6 + 90 × 0.4 + 50 × 0.45 + 70 × 0.55 = 34.5 + 42.5 + 36 + 36 + 22.5 + 38.5 = 210

      Average = $210\over 6$ = 35 lakh
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Population below poverty line = 45 + 34 + 27 + 45 + 35 + 42 = 228
      Population above poverty line = 30 + 51 + 33 + 45 + 15 + 28 = 202
      Difference = 228 - 202 = 26 lakh
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Female (C + D) = 60 × 0.4 + 90 × 0.6 = 24 + 54 = 78 lakh
      Total population of city (E + F) = 50 + 70 = 120 lakh
      Required percent = $78\over 120$ x 100 = 65 %
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Population below poverty line in City F = 70 × 0.6 = 42 lakh
      Population above poverty line in City F = 70 - 42 = 28 lakh
      New population below poverty line in city F = 42 - 42 x $50\over 100$ = 21 lakh
      New population above poverty line in city F = 28 + 28 x $100\over 100$ = 56 lakh
      Ratio = $21\over 56$ = $3\over 8$ = 3 : 8
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $Female_ A$ = 75 × 0.54 = 40.5 lakhs

      $Male_ E$ = 50 × 0.45 = 22.5 lakhs

      Required per cent = $40.5 - 22.5 \over 22.5$ x 100 = $1800 \over 22.5$ = 80 %



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment