IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Wednesday, 15 March 2017

SBI PO Data Interpretation Practice Set - 11

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 - 5) :  Study the graphs below and answer the questions that follow. Rainfall in August and rainfall during the entire June-September season over the years

    image

    image

    $Q.$ What is the approximate percentage of average rainfall in August with respect to that in June to September for all the given years?

    A.   32%
    B.   35%
    C.   30%
    D.   38%
    2 . What is the percentage of rainfall in August 2009 with respect to that in same month in all the years together?

    A.   14.66%
    B.   12.33%
    C.   16.13%
    D.   18.43%
    3 . In which of the following years the percentage rainfall in August is maximum with respect to the total rainfall in that year?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2009
    D.   2008
    4 . In which of the following years the production of wheat is maximum with respect to total rainfall in the same year?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2008
    D.   2009
    5 . In which of the following years percentage increase/decrease in the production of rice is maximum with respect to that of the previous year?

    A.   2006
    B.   2007
    C.   2008
    D.   2010
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10): Study the graph below and answer the questions that follow:

    Revenue of top three Indian pharmaceutical companies in FY 2009-10 and 2010-11 in (crore): Profit = Revenue - Expenditure

    image

    % profit of the three pharmaceutical companies

    image

    $Q.$ What is the approximate difference (in Crores) between the average revenue of all the three pharma companies in the year 2009-10 and that in 2010-11

    A.   1500 crore
    B.   2187 crore
    C.   1987 crore
    D.   1438 crore
    7 . What is the approximate difference in expenditure (in `) of Dr Reddy’s the Sun pharma in the FY 2009-10?

    A.   1400 crore
    B.   1349 crore
    C.   1394 crore
    D.   1450crore
    8 . What is the difference (in crores) between the revenues generated by all the three pharma’ companies in the FY 2009-10 and 2010-11?

    A.   9224 crore
    B.   9000 crore
    C.   8665 crore
    D.   6561 crore
    9 . What is the percentage of revenue of Sun Pharmaceuticals with respect to total revenue of all three companies in FY 2010-11?

    A.   25.87%
    B.   27.89%
    C.   28.30%
    D.   32.14%
    10 . What is the approximate increase/decrease in expenditure (in `) of Ranbaxy Laboratories in the FY 2010-11 over its previous year?

    A.   1598 crore
    B.   1648 crore
    C.   1545 crore
    D.   1608 crore
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total average rainfall in all the years (from June to September) = $5155\over 6$ = 859.166

      Average rainfall in August = $1540\over 6$ = 256.666

      Reqd % = $256.66 \over 8593166$ = 29.87 $\cong$ 30%
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Reqd % = $190\over 1540$ x 100 = 12.33 %
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      In the year 2006 $\rightarrow$ $300\over 890$ x 100 = 33.70

      In the year 2007 $\rightarrow$ $250\over 900$ x 100 = 27.77

      In the year 2008 $\rightarrow$ $255\over 880$ x 100 = 28.97

      In the year 2009 $\rightarrow$ $190\over 700$ x 100 = 27.14

      In the year 2010 $\rightarrow$ $265\over 895$ x 100 = 29.60

      In the year 2011 $\rightarrow$ $280\over 890$ x 100 = 31.46

      Hence, in the year 2006.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      In the year 2007 = $10\over 60$ x 100 = 16.66

      2009 = $10\over 68$ x 100 = 14.70

      2010 = $12\over 78$ x 100 = 15.38

      Hence in the year 2007.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Revenues of all three companies in FY 2009-10 = $10309 + 11286 + 9094\over 3$ = 10229.66 crore

      Again, Revenues of all three companies in FY 2010 - 11 = $12615 + 12663 + 11972 \over 3$ = 12416.66 crore

      Difference in revenues = 2187 crore
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Dr Reddy’s expenditure in FY 2009-10 = $11286\over 1.15$ = 9813.9 crore

      Again, Expenditure of Sun Pharmaceuticals in FY 2009 - 10 = $9094\over 1.08$ = 8420.37 crore

      Difference = 1393.53 crore $\cong$ 1394
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Revenue of all three pharma companies in FY 2009-10 = 9094 + 11286 + 10309 = 30689 crore

      Revenue of all three pharma companies FY 2010-11 = 11972 + 12663 + 12615 = 37250 crore

      Difference = 37250 - 30689 = 6561 crore
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      According to the question,

      Regd % = $11972\over 12615 + 12663 + 11972$ x 100

      = $11972\over 37250$ x 100

      = 32.14 %

      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Expenditure of Ranbaxy Laboratories in FY 2010-11 = $12615\over 1.15$ = 10969.5

      Expenditure in FY 2009 - 10 = $10309 \over 1.1$ = 9371.81

      Difference in expenditure in the given year = 1597 $\cong$ 1598

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO