Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Data Interpretation Practice Set – 8

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 - 5) : Study the following table and pie-chart and answer the questions given below them.

    The following table shows the FDI in Indian states during the year 2010-11
    image

    The following pie-chart shows the investments in different sectors by each state
    image

    $Q.$ The FDI in Bihar in Power sector is approximately what per cent of the FDI in AP in Road sector?

    A.   93%
    B.   94%
    C.   95%
    D.   81%
    2 . The FDI in Entertainment sector in Assam is approximate what per cent less than that in Delhi in Telecom sector?

    A.   37.73%
    B.   20.13%
    C.   27.63%
    D.   20.43%
    3 . What is the total investment in Others by all these states?

    A.   Rs 1151.35 crore
    B.   Rs 7071crore
    C.   Rs 1126.224 crore
    D.   Rs 373.95crore
    4 . What is the ratio of the investment in IT sector in UP to the total investment in Road sector in MP?

    A.   4485 : 1958
    B.   3752 : 4182
    C.   1958 : 4485
    D.   None of these
    5 . In which of the following pairs of states is the ratio of investment in IT sector 197 : 69?

    A.   Bihar, UP
    B.   MP, Assam
    C.   Sikkim, Delhi
    D.   UP, Sikkim
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10) : Study the following bar graph and pie-chart and answer the questions that follow:

    image
    image
    image

    $Q.$ What is the average export (in billion dollars) of Textile industry over the period March to August?

    A.   14.6
    B.   17.8
    C.   18.9
    D.   12.6
    7 . If the export in September increases by 15% in comparison to previous year, then what is the approximate amount of increase in Garments industry?

    A.   $37 billion
    B.   $49 billion
    C.   $48 billion
    D.   Data inadequate
    8 . The export of Jewellery in July is what per cent more than Cosmetics in April?

    A.   21%
    B.   24%
    C.   23%
    D.   22%
    9 . The export of Others in March is approximately how many times the export of others in April?

    A.   2.212 times
    B.   1.212 times
    C.   1.732 times
    D.   17 times
    10 . The export of Garments and Textile together in the month of August is approximately what per cent of the export of the other three categories in the pie-chart in the same month?

    A.   84%
    B.   180%
    C.   186%
    D.   86%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total FDI in Bihar = Rs 780 crore
      FDI in Power sector in Bihar
      = 15.5% of 780
      = 15.5 × 7.8 = Rs 120.9 crore
      Now, total FDI in AP = Rs 972 crore
      And the FDI in Road sector in AP = 13.2% of 972 = 13.2 × 9.72 = Rs 128.304 crore
      Reqd % = $120.9\over 128.304$ x 100 = $12090000\over 128304$ = 94.229 $\cong$ 94%
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total FDI in Assam = Rs. 365 crore
      And the FDI in entertainment sector in Assam = 9.5% of 365 = 9.5 × 3.65 = Rs 34 . 675 crore
      Now, the FDI in telecom sector in Delhi = 10.5% if 415 = 10.5 × 4.15 = Rs 43.575 crore
      % loss = $(43.575 - 34.675)\over 43.575$ x 100
      = $8.9 \over 43.575$ x 100 = 20.4245 = 20.43 %
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total investment of all these states = Rs (780 + 890 + 985 + 345 + 365 + 415 + 972) = Rs 4752
      Total investment in Others = 4752 × $47.52 \times 23.7$ = Rs. 1126.224 crore
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Investment in IT sector in UP = 27.6% of 985 = 27.6 × 9.85 = 271.86

      Now the total investment in Road sector in MP = 13.2% of 890 = Rs 117.48 crore

      Required ratio = 271.86 : 117.48 = 13593 : 5874
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      (Bihar : UP) = (780 × 27.6%) : (985 × 27.6%) = 156 : 197

      (MP : Assam) = (890 × 27.6%) : (365 × 27.6%) = 198 : 73

      (Sikkim : Delhi) = (345 : 27.6%) : (415 × 27.6%) = 69 : 83

      (AP : Bihar) = (972 × 27.6%): (780 × 27.6%) = 81.65

      And

      (UP : Sikkim) = (985 × 27.6%) : (345 × 27.6%) = 197 : 69
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total export of Textile in the given period = 35% of (40 + 33 + 34 + 32 + 38 + 39)
      = 35% of 216 = 75.6 billion
      Average export of Textile = $75.6\over 6$ = 12.6 billions
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      There is no data available for previous year, so we can’t find the solution
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Export of Jewellery in July = 14% of 38 = 5.32 billion
      Now, export of Cosmetics in April = 13% of 33 = 4.29 billion
      % increase = $(5.32 - 4.29 )\over 4.29$ x 100 = $1.03 \times 100 \over 4029$ $\cong$ 24.009 = 24%
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Export of Others in March = 8% of 40 = 3.2 billion

      Now, Export of Others in April = 8% of 33 = 2.64 billion

      Number of times = $3.2 \over 2.64$ = 1.212 times
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Export of Garments and Textile in August = 65% of 39 = 25.35 billion

      Total export in the other three sectors = 35% of 39 = 13.65 billion

      Required per cent = $25.35\over 13.65$x 100 = 185.714 $\cong$ 186 %

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment