IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Monday, 13 March 2017

SBI PO Data Interpretation Practice Set – 6

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q.1 - 5). Study the following graph and table carefully and answer the questions given below:
    TIME TAKEN TO TRAVEL (IN HOURS) BY SIX VEHICLES ON TWO DIFFERENT DAYS
    image
    DISTANCE COVERED (IN KILOMETERS) BY SIX VEHICLES ON EACH DAY
    image

    What was the difference between the speed of vehicle A on day 1 and the speed of vehicle C on the same day ?

    A.   7km/hr
    B.   12km/hr
    C.   11 km/hr.
    D.   8 km/hr
    2 . What was the speed of vehicle C on day 2 in terms of meters per second ?

    A.   15.3
    B.   12.8
    C.   11.5
    D.   None of these
    3 . The distance travelled by vehicle F on day 2 was approximately what percent of the distance travelled by it on day 1 ?

    A.   80
    B.   65
    C.   85
    D.   90
    4 . What is the respective ratio of the speeds of vehicle D and vehicle E on day 2 ?

    A.   15 : 13
    B.   17 : 13
    C.   13 : 11
    D.   17 : 14
    5 . $Q.$ Which of the following vehicles travelled at the same speed on both the days ?

    A.   Vehicle A
    B.   Vehicle C
    C.   Vehicle F
    D.   Vehicle B
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10) Study the following pie-chart and table carefully and answer the questions given below ;

    PERCENTAGEWISE DISTRIBUTION OF THE NUMBER OF MOBILE PHONES SOLD BY A SHOPKEEPER DURING SIX MONTHS
    Total number of mobile phones sold = 45,000

    image

    The respective ratio between the number of mobile phones sold of company A and company B during six months
    image

    $Q.$ What is the respective ratio of the number of mobile phones sold of company B during July to those sold during December of the same company ?

    A.   119 : 145
    B.   116 : 135
    C.   119 : 135
    D.   119 : 130
    7 . If 35% of the mobile phones sold by company A during November were sold at a discount, how many mobile phones of company A during that month were sold without a discount ?

    A.   882
    B.   1635
    C.   1638
    D.   885
    8 . If the shopkeeper earned a profit of `433/- on each mobile phone sold of company B during October, what was his total profit earned on the mobile phones of that company during the same month ?

    A.   649900
    B.   6,45,900
    C.   6,49,400
    D.   6,49,500
    9 . The number of mobile phones sold of company A during July is approximately what percent of the number of mobile phones sold of company A during December ?

    A.   110
    B.   140
    C.   150
    D.   130
    10 . What is the total number of mobile phones sold of company B during August and September together?

    A.   10,000
    B.   15,000
    C.   10,500
    D.   9,500
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Speed of Vehicle A on 1st day = $832 \over 16$ = 52 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle A on 2nd day = $864 \over 16$ = 54 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 1st day = $516 \over 12$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 2nd day = $774 \over 18$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 1st day = $693 \over 11$ = 63 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 2nd day = $810 \over 18$ = 45 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 1st day = $552 \over 12$ = 46 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 2nd day = $765 \over 15$ = 51 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 1st day = $935 \over 17$ = 55 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 2nd day = $546 \over 14$ = 39 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 1st day = $703 \over 19$ = 37 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 2nd day = $636 \over 12$ = 53 kmph

      Speed of A on 1st day = 52 kmph

      Speed of C on 1st day = 63 kmph

      Difference = 63 - 52 = 11 kmph
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Speed of Vehicle A on 1st day = $832 \over 16$ = 52 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle A on 2nd day = $864 \over 16$ = 54 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 1st day = $516 \over 12$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 2nd day = $774 \over 18$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 1st day = $693 \over 11$ = 63 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 2nd day = $810 \over 18$ = 45 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 1st day = $552 \over 12$ = 46 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 2nd day = $765 \over 15$ = 51 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 1st day = $935 \over 17$ = 55 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 2nd day = $546 \over 14$ = 39 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 1st day = $703 \over 19$ = 37 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 2nd day = $636 \over 12$ = 53 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 2nd day = 45 kmph

      = 45 x $5\over 18$ = 2.5 x 5 = 12.5 m/s
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Speed of Vehicle A on 1st day = $832 \over 16$ = 52 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle A on 2nd day = $864 \over 16$ = 54 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 1st day = $516 \over 12$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 2nd day = $774 \over 18$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 1st day = $693 \over 11$ = 63 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 2nd day = $810 \over 18$ = 45 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 1st day = $552 \over 12$ = 46 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 2nd day = $765 \over 15$ = 51 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 1st day = $935 \over 17$ = 55 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 2nd day = $546 \over 14$ = 39 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 1st day = $703 \over 19$ = 37 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 2nd day = $636 \over 12$ = 53 kmph


      Reqd % = $636 \over 703$ x 100 = 90.46 $\cong$ 90%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Speed of Vehicle A on 1st day = $832 \over 16$ = 52 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle A on 2nd day = $864 \over 16$ = 54 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 1st day = $516 \over 12$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 2nd day = $774 \over 18$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 1st day = $693 \over 11$ = 63 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 2nd day = $810 \over 18$ = 45 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 1st day = $552 \over 12$ = 46 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 2nd day = $765 \over 15$ = 51 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 1st day = $935 \over 17$ = 55 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 2nd day = $546 \over 14$ = 39 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 1st day = $703 \over 19$ = 37 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 2nd day = $636 \over 12$ = 53 kmph

      Reqd Ratio = $Speed of Vehicle D on day2\over Speed of Vehicle E and on day 2$ = $51 \over 39$ = $17 \over 13$ = 17 : 13
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Speed of Vehicle A on 1st day = $832 \over 16$ = 52 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle A on 2nd day = $864 \over 16$ = 54 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 1st day = $516 \over 12$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle B on 2nd day = $774 \over 18$ = 43 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 1st day = $693 \over 11$ = 63 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle C on 2nd day = $810 \over 18$ = 45 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 1st day = $552 \over 12$ = 46 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle D on 2nd day = $765 \over 15$ = 51 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 1st day = $935 \over 17$ = 55 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle E on 2nd day = $546 \over 14$ = 39 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 1st day = $703 \over 19$ = 37 kmph

      Speed of Vehicle F on 2nd day = $636 \over 12$ = 53 kmph

      Ans : The speed of Vehicle B on both the days is 43 kmph
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total number of mobiles sold in the month of July = 45000 × $17\over 100$ = 7650

      Mobile phones sold by Company B in the month of July = 7650 x $7\over 15$ = 3570

      Total number of mobile phones sold in the month of December = 45000 × $16\over 100$ = 7200

      Mobile phones sold by Company B in the month of December = 7200 × $9\over 16$ = 4050

      Reqd ratio = $3570 \over 4050$ = $357\over 405$ = $119\over 135$ = 119 : 135
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Number of mobile phones sold in the month of November = 45000 x $12\over 100$ = 5400

      Number of mobile phones sold by Company A in the month of November = 5400 × $7\over 15$ = 2520

      Number of mobile phones without discount in the month of November by Company A = 2520 x $65\over 100$ = 2520 x 0.65 = 1638
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of mobile phones sold in the month of October = 45000 × $8\over 100$ = 3600

      Number of mobile phones sold by B in the month of October = 3600 × $5\over 12$ = 1500

      Total profit earned by Company B in the month of October = 1500 × 433 = 649500
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of mobile phones sold in the month of July = 45000 × $17\over 100$ = 7650
      Number of mobile phones sold by Company A in the month of July = 7650 × $8\over 15$ = 4080
      Number of mobile phones sold in the month of December = 45000 x $16 \over 100$ = 7200
      Number of mobile phones sold by Company A in the month of December = 7200 × $7\over 16$ = 3150
      Required Percent = $4080\over 3150$ x 100 = 129.52 $\cong$ 130
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Number of mobile phones sold in the month of August = $22\over 100$ x 45000 = 9000
      Number of mobile phones sold in the month of September = $25\over 100$ x 45000 = $1\over 4$ x 45000 = 11250
      Number of mobile phones sold by Company B in the month of August = 9900 × $5\over 9$ = 5500
      Number of mobile phones sold by Company B in September = 11250 × $2\over 5$ = 4500
      Total number of mobile phones sold in August and September by Company B = 5500 + 4500 = 10000

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO