Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Data Interpretation practice set – 4

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 - 5): The following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of students who completed their graduation from different universities, and the line graph shows the ratio of males to females.

    image
    image

    $Q.$ What is the total number of male graduates from University A and B together?

    A.   7920
    B.   7940
    C.   7960
    D.   7980
    2 . What is the ratio of the total number of male graduates from University D to the total number of female graduates from University C?

    A.   7 : 6
    B.   8 : 7
    C.   10 : 9
    D.   11 : 10
    3 . The number of male graduates from University B is what percentage more than the number of female graduates from University E?

    A.   32.5%
    B.   35%
    C.   37.5%
    D.   40%
    4 . The total number of female graduates from all six universities together is approximately what percentage of the total number of male and female graduates from all six universities?

    A.   30%
    B.   36%
    C.   40%
    D.   45%
    5 . The number, of female graduates from University A is what fraction of the total number of male and female graduates from University D?

    A.   $5\over12$
    B.   $7\over12$
    C.   $7\over15$
    D.   None of these
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10): Following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of total population of seven cities. The total population of all these cities is 96 lakh. The table gives the detail of percentage of male population and percentage of illiterate population among them.

    image
    image

    $Q$ What is the average number of male population in a city, taking all seven cities together?

    A.   709410
    B.   709420
    C.   709430
    D.   709440
    7 . What is the difference between total illiterate population and total literate population in City A?

    A.   410080
    B.   420080
    C.   430080
    D.   440080
    8 . What is the total number of females who are literate in City E?

    A.  
    B.  
    C.  
    D.  
    9 . What is the total number of females who are literate in City E?

    A.   356160
    B.   315840
    C.   389760
    D.   Can not be determined
    10 . In the given cities, which city has the difference between the male population and the female population the maximum?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   F
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $Male_{A+B}$ =

      = 30000 {$21\over 100$ x $11\over 15$ + $18\over 100$ x $11\over 18$}

      = 300 (15.4 + 11)

      = 300x 26.4

      = 7920
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $Male_D$ = 30000 x $12 \over 100$ x $11\over 24$

      $Female_C$ = 30000 x $17 \over 100$ x $5\over 17$

      Ratio = $11\over 10$ = 11 : 10
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $Male_B$ = 30000 x $18\over 100$ x $11\over 18$ = 3300

      $Female_E$ = 30000 x $22\over 100$ x $4\over 11$ = 2400

      Reqd % = $ 3300 - 2400 \over 2400$ x 100 = $900 \over 24$ = 37.5 %
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total Females = $30000\over 100$ x [21 x $4\over 15$ + 18 x $7\over 18$ + 17 x $5\over 17$ + 12 x $13\over 24$ + 22 x $4\over 11$ + 10 x $11\over 30$]

      = 300 [5.6 + 7 + 5 + 6.5 + 8 + $11\over 3$]

      = 300 (32.1 + $11\over 3$ )

      = 100 x 107.3

      = 10730

      Reqd % = $10730 \over 30000$ x 100 = 35.76 $\cong$ 36 %
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $D_{Total}$ = 30000 x $12\over 100$ = 3600

      $A_{Female}$ = 30000 x $21\over 100$ x $4\over 15$ = 1680

      Required fraction = $1680 \over 3600$ = $7\over 15$
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total Males = $9600000\over 10000$ [16 × 52 + 15 × 57 + 24 × 51 + 9 × 48 + 7 × 47 + 17 × 53 + 12 × 50]
      = 960 × [832 + 855 + 1224 + 432 + 329 + 901 + 600]
      = 960 × 5173 = 4966080
      Average = $4966080\over 7$ = 709440
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $Illiterate_A$ = 9600000 x $16\over 100$ x $64\over 100$ = 983040

      $Illiterate_A$ = 9600000 x $16\over 100$ x $36\over 100$ = 552960

      Difference = 983040 - 552960 = 430080
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The exact number can’t be determined because no relationship between literacy and gender is given
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The exact number can’t be determined because no relationship between literacy and gender is given
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $Difference_A$ = 9600000 x $16 \over 100$ x $(52 - 48)\over 100$ = 960 x 16 x 4 = 61440

      Similarly,
      $Difference _ B$ = 960 × 15 × 14 = 201600

      $Difference_C$ = 960 × 24 × 2 = 46080

      $Difference_D$ = 960 × 9 × 4 = 34560

      $Difference_E$ = 960 × 7 × 6 = 40320

      $Difference_F$ = 960 × 17 × 6 = 97920

      $Difference_G$ = 960 × 12 × 0 = 0


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment