IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Sunday, 12 March 2017

SBI PO Data Interpretation practice set – 3

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1 - 5): Following graph shows the number of tyres produced and the percentage of produced tyres sold by two companies ‘A’ and ‘B’ from 2005 to 2010.

    image

    $Q.$ What is the total number of tyres produced by Company A which remained unsold in all six years together?

    A.   137400
    B.   144340
    C.   152200
    D.   168000
    2 . What is the ratio of the number of tyres sold by Company B in 2009 to the number of tyres that remained unsold by Company A in the year 2006?

    A.   5 : 2
    B.   4 : 1
    C.   5 : 3
    D.   None of these
    3 . What is the difference between the total number of tyres sold and the total number of unsold tyres of Company B in all six years?

    A.   68700
    B.   70500
    C.   71900
    D.   73800
    4 . The number of tyres sold by ‘A’ in 2006 is what percentage of the number of tyres sold by ‘B’ in the year 2010?

    A.   82.5%
    B.   87.5%
    C.   90%
    D.   97.5%
    5 . The number of tyres sold by Company A in year 2008 is what percentage more than the number of tyres unsold by Company B in year 2007?

    A.   250%
    B.   200%
    C.   120%
    D.   80%
    6 . Directions (Q. 6 - 10): In the following pie-chart the percentage distribution of population of six cities is given. Total population of these six cities is 24 lakh. The given table shows the ratio of males to females and the percentage of adult population in these cities.

    image
    image

    $Q.$ What is the total number of male population in City D?

    A.   1.88 lakh
    B.   1.92 lakh
    C.   1.96 lakh
    D.   2.04 lakh
    7 . What is the number of persons in City C who are not adult?

    A.   107520
    B.   108410
    C.   109560
    D.   110800
    8 . What is the number of females in city A who are adult?

    A.   74400
    B.   108410
    C.   109560
    D.   121400
    9 . What is the difference between the number of males and the number of females in City B?

    A.   42000
    B.   44000
    C.   45000
    D.   48000
    10 . The number of adults in City E is what per cent of the number of males in City D?

    A.   82.5%
    B.   87.75%
    C.   92.5%
    D.   93.75%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total unsold tyres = 40 × 0.4 + 52 × 0.25 + 60 × 0.5 + 70 × 0.2 + 72 × 0.6 + 90 × 0.4 = 152200
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $B_{Sold}$ = 65 × 0.8 = 52
      $A_{Unsold}$ = 52 × 0.25 = 13
      Ratio = $52\over 13$ = $4\over 1$ i.e., 4 : 1
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total tyres produced = 45 + 48 + 64 + 62 + 65 + 80 = 364 thousand

      Total tyres sold = 45 × 0.5 + 48 × 0.4 + 64 × 0.75 + 62 × 0.6 + 65 × 0.8 + 80 × 0.5
      = 218.9 thousand

      Total unsold tyres = 364 - 218.9 = 145.1 thousand

      Difference = 218.9 - 145.1
      = 73.8 thousand
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $Sold_A$ = 52 × 0.75 = 39 thousand,
      $Sold_B$ = 80 × 0.5 = 40 thousand
      Reqd % = $39\over 40$ x 100 = 97.5 %
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $Sold_A$ = 70 × 0.8 = 56 thousand,

      $Unsold_B$ = 64 × 0.25 = 16 thousand

      % Difference = $56 - 16 \over 16$ x 100 = $4000\over 16$ = 250 %
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $Total_D$ = 2400000 x $20\over 100$ = 480000

      $Male _ D$ = $480000\over 5$ x 2 = 192000
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $Total_C$ = 2400000 $\times$ $16 \over 100$ = 384000

      Non - adults = 384000 $\times$ $28 \over 100$ = 107520
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $Total_B$ = 2400000 x $18\over 100$ = 432000

      $Male_B$ = $432000 \over 9$ x 5 = 240000

      $Female_B$ = 432000 - 240000 = 192000

      Difference = 240000 - 192000 = 48000
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $Adult_E$ = $75\over 100$[2400000 x $10\over 100$] = 180000

      $Male_D$ = $2 \over 5$[2400000 x $20\over 100$] = 192000

      Reqd percentage = $180000\over 192000$ x 100 = 93.75 %

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO