SBI PO Approximation Quiz 1


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1 to 10): What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ? (Note:You are not expected to calculate exact value).

    $Q.$ $25\over 9$ x $16\over 53$ x 91 = ?

    A.   65
    B.   75
    C.   80
    D.   85
    2 . $4\over 9$x 5671 - $8\over 15$ x 2520 = ?

    A.   1200
    B.   1120
    C.   1100
    D.   1175
    3 . 4568.6531 – 2431.3178 + 134.675 = ?

    A.   2272
    B.   2372
    C.   2172
    D.   2200
    4 . 24.9% of 5679 + 44.9% of 4301 = ?

    A.   3455
    B.   3355
    C.   3255
    D.   3555
    5 . $(6.99)^ 2$ +$ (8.01)^ 2$ – $\sqrt{85}$ = ?

    A.   95
    B.   115
    C.   110
    D.   104
    6 . 8537.986 – 2416.005 – 221.996 = ?

    A.   6500
    B.   5900
    C.   4300
    D.   3900
    7 . 1019.999 + 60.007 = ?

    A.   11
    B.   23
    C.   17
    D.   27
    8 . 111111 ÷ 1111 ÷ 11 = ?

    A.   1180
    B.   15
    C.   1100
    D.   9
    9 . $\sqrt[3]{5000}$ = ?

    A.   15
    B.   29
    C.   9
    D.   17
    10 . 16.001 × 30.999 × 8.998 = ?

    A.   4450
    B.   4800
    C.   4100
    D.   3900
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ $25\over 9$ x $16\over 53$ x 91 $\cong$ 80
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ $4\over 9$x 5671 - $8\over 15$ x 2520
      $\cong$ 2520 – 1344 $\cong$ 1176 $\cong$ 1175
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = 4568.6531 + 134.675 – 2431.3178
      = 2272.0103 $\cong$ 2272
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ $25\over 100$ × 5680 + $45\over 100$ × 4300
      $\cong$ 1420 + 1935 $\cong$ 3355
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ $7^2$ + $8^2$ - $\sqrt{81}$
      $\cong$ 49 + 64 - 9 $\cong$ 104
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ 8538 – 2416 – 222 $\cong$ 5900 [8537.986 $\cong$ 8538]
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ $1020\over 60$ $\cong$ 17
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = $111100\over 1111 \times 11$ $\cong$ 9.09 $\Rightarrow$ 9
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $\sqrt[3]{5000}$ $\cong$ 17
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ 16 × 31 × 9 $\cong$ 4464
      Required answer = 4450

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus