SBI PO 2017 Reasoning Quiz set 1


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1–4): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements :
    Some leaves are flowers.
    No flower is fruit.
    Some fruits are branches.
    Some branches are stems.

    Conclusions :
    I. At least some leaves are stems.
    II. All leaves are either stems or fruits.
    III. All stems are either branches or fruits.

    A.   Only I follows
    B.   Both II and III follow
    C.   Only III follows
    D.   None follows
    2 . Statements :
    All lions are tigers.
    All tigers are leopards.
    Some leopards are wolves.
    No elephant is a wolve.

    Conclusions :
    I. No elephant is lion.
    II. All wolves being lion is a possibility.
    III. At least some leopards are lions.

    A.   Only I follows
    B.   Only II follows
    C.   II and III follow
    D.   I and III follow
    3 . Statements :
    Some caps are umbrellas.
    Some umbrellas are raincoats.
    All raincoats are trousers.
    All trousers are jackets.

    Conclusions :
    I. All raincoats being caps is a possibility.
    II. Some trousers are definitely umbrellas.
    III. All raincoats are jackets.

    A.   None follows
    B.   I and II follow
    C.   II and III follow
    D.   All follow
    4 . Statements
    Some fans are coolers.
    Some coolers are machines.
    Some machines are computers.
    All computers are televisions.

    Conclusions :
    I. All televisions being machines is a possibility.
    II. Some machines are not fans.
    III. All machines are fans.

    A.   (1) None follows
    B.   2) Only I follows
    C.   3) Either II or III follows
    D.   4) I and either II or III follow
    5 . Directions (5–7): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below it.

    The annual gathering of a school was organized on a day in the morning hours. Six different items, viz., drama, singing, mimicry, speech, story-telling and dance are to be performed by six children Amar, Baby, Chintu, Dadu, Emily and Fatima not necessarily in the same order. The programme started with song not sung by Baby and ended with dance. Chintu performed mimicry immediately after speech. Emily performed drama just before dance. Dadu or Fatima was not available for the last performance. Speech was not given by Amar. An interval of 30 min. was given immediately after mimicry with three more items remaining to be performed. Dadu performed immediately after interval.

    Q. Which item was performed by F?

    A.   1) Drama
    B.   (2) Song
    C.   (3) Speech
    D.   5) None of these
    6 . 6. Who performed dance?

    A.   (1) A
    B.   (2) B
    C.   (3) F
    D.   (4) Data inadequate
    7 . 7. Who was the first performer?

    A.   1) A
    B.   (2) B
    C.   (3) C
    D.   (4) Data inadequate
    8 . Directions (8–10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and

    8. On which day of the week was Joseph born?
    I. Joseph's birthday was one day after his sister's birthday.
    II. Joseph was born on the third day of the week.

    A.   1. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   2. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C.   3. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
    D.   4. If the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
    9 . 9. Mohit, Pramod, Deepak, Karan and Raju are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. Who is to the immediate right of P?
    I. Deepak is sitting between Mohit and Raju.
    II. Karan is not to the immediate left of Raju.

    A.   1. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   2. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C.   3. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   4. If the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
    10 . 10. How is D related to M?
    I. D has two sisters K and N.
    II. K's father is brother of M.

    A.   1. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   2. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   3. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   4. If the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      image
      2 .
       
      Answer : Option C
       
      Explanation :
       
      image
      3 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      image
      4 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      image
      5 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      image
      From the table, it is clear that Fatima performed either singing or speech.
      6 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      From the table, it is clear that either Amar or Baby performed dancing. Hence,the data is not adequate to answer the question.
      7 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      (4) From the table, it is clear that either Amar or Fatima were the first performer.
      8 .
       
      Answer : Option C
       
      Explanation :
       
      (2) From II Joseph was born on 'Tuesday'because third day of the week is Tuesday.
      9 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      (4) Both the statements I and II are not sufficient.
      10 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      image

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus