Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Ratio and Proportion Questions and Answers Quiz 1

IBPS EXAM Guru

Ratio and Proportion Questions and Answers Quiz 1

     
     
     
    1 . A bag contains 50 p, 25 p and 10 p coins in the ratio 5 : 9 : 4, amounting to Rs.206. Find the number of coins of each type respectively.

    A.   200, 305, 106
    B.   210, 350, 148
    C.   200, 360, 160
    D.   200, 160, 180
    2 . The ratio of length to width of a rectangular sheet of paper is 5 : 3. If the width of the sheet is 18 cm, find its length?

    A.   10 cm
    B.   20 cm
    C.   25 cm
    D.   30 cm
    3 . The ratio between the number of men and women in an office is 5 : 7. If the number of women working in the office is 56. Find the number of men working in the office?

    A.   40
    B.   50
    C.   45
    D.   60
    4 . If (a + b) : (a - b) = 15 : 1, then the value of $a^ 2$ - $b^ 2$ is :

    A.   56
    B.   15
    C.   112
    D.   8
    5 . The students in three classes are in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4. If 40 students are added in each class, the ratio becomes 4 : 5 : 6. Find the total number of students in all the three classes is :

    A.   270
    B.   180
    C.   126
    D.   135
    6 . Two equal containers are filled with the mixture of milk and water. The concentration of milk in each of the container is 20% and 25% respectively. What is the ratio of water in both the containers respectively?

    A.   15:16
    B.   16:15
    C.   4:5
    D.   5:4
    7 . A camel pursue an elephant and takes 5 leaps for every 7 leaps of the elephant, but 5 leaps of elephant are equal to 3 leaps of camel. What is the ratio of speeds of camel and elephant?

    A.   21:25
    B.   24:23
    C.   25:21
    D.   23:24
    8 . The age of Sachin is 4 times that of his son. Five years ago Sachin was nine times as old as his son was at that time. The present age of the Sachin is :

    A.   25 years
    B.   36 years
    C.   32 years
    D.   48 years
    9 . Bhanu and Shafeeq started a business by investing Rs.36,000 and Rs.63,000. Find the share of each respectively, out of an annual profit of Rs.5500.

    A.   2000,5500
    B.   2500,4500
    C.   3000,4000
    D.   2000,3500
    10 . If A : B = 3 : 4 and B : C = 8 : 9, then A : C is :

    A.   1:3
    B.   3:2
    C.   2:3
    D.   1:2
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let the number of 50 p, 25 p and 10 p coins be 5x, 9x and 4x respectively.
      Then, $5x\over2$+$9x\over4$+$4x\over10$ = 206
      $50x+45x+8x=4120$
      $103x=4120$
      $x=40$
      Number of 50 p coins = (5 × 40) = 200; number of 25 p coins = (9 × 40) = 360;
      number of 10 p coins = (4 × 40) = 160
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let the length of sheet of paper be x cm. Then the ratio of length to width = x : 18
      Thus,
      x : 18 = 5 : 3
      x × 3 = 18 × 5
      x = 30
      Hence the length of paper = 30 cm
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      5 : 7 = x : 56 (suppose number of men = x)
      x = 40 (by the first property)
      Therefore, number of men in the office = 40
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $(a+b)\over(a-b)$=$15\over1$
      $a\over b$ = $8\over7$ (by compnendo and dividend)
      Therefore, $a^ 2$ - $b^ 2$ = 64-49 = 15
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      2x + 40 = 4y … (i)
      3x + 40 = 5y …. (ii)
      4x + 40 = 6y ….. (iii)
      Therefore 2x = 40
      x = 20
      Hence, total number of students = 2x + 3x + 4x = 9x = 9 × 20 = 180
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Milk $\,\,\,\,\,$ 20% $\,\,\,\,\,$ 25%
      Water $\,\,\,$ 80% $\,\,\,\,$ 75%
      Therefore, required ratio =$80\over75$=$16\over15$ or 16:15
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Ratio of speed of camel and elephant = $5\over3$:$7\over5$=$5\over3$$\times$15:$7\over5$$\times$15=25:21
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let the age of son is x years, then the age of Sachin will be 4x years.
      So, (4x - 5) = 9 (x - 5) | x = 8
      So, age of Sachin is 32 years.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Ratio of shares of Bhanu and Shafeeq = 36000 : 63000 = 4 : 7
      So, Share of Bhanu = 5500 × $4\over11$ = Rs.2000
      And share of Shafeeq = 5500 x $7\over11$ = Rs.3500
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      [$A\over B$ = $3\over 4$, $B\over C$=$8\over 9$]
      $A\over C$= [$A\over B$$\times$$B\over C$] = [$3\over 4$$\times$$8\over 9$] = $2\over 3$
      A:C = 2:3

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment