Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Ranking and Arrangement Quiz With Solution

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Madan is taller than Shyam, who is shorter than Rohit. Vipin is taller than Akash. Ahmed is shorter than Vivek. Neither Vipin nor Vivek is the tallest. If Rohit is standing second in decreasing order of height, who will stand in the middle in the group of these seven persons?

    A.   Vipin
    B.   Vipin or Vivek
    C.   Ahmed
    D.   Can not be determined
    2 . Ajit is fatter than Ranjit who is thinner than Bhushan. Mohan is thinner than Ajit but fatter than Bhushan. Two other men are fatter than Ajit. Who is the thinnest?

    A.   Ajit
    B.   Ranjit
    C.   Bhushan
    D.   Mohan
    3 . In a class of 180, where girls are twice the number of boys, Rupesh, a boy, ranked thirty-fourth from the top. If there are eighteen girls ahead of Rupesh, how many boys are after him in rank?

    A.   45
    B.   44
    C.   60
    D.   Can not be determined
    4 . In a class Seema is 10th from the top and Bablee is 20th from the bottom. Raju is 11 ranks below Seema and 21 ranks above Bablee. How many students are in the class if list includes all the students of the class?

    A.   60
    B.   61
    C.   62
    D.   Data inadequate
    5 . Jagan is eighth from the bottom and fourteenth from the top. There are fifteen boys between the first student and the last student. How many girls are there?

    A.   17
    B.   21
    C.   Data inadequate
    D.   None
    6 . A, B, C, D and E are sitting around a circular table. C is to the right of A and is second to the left of D. E is not the only one between A and D. Who is second to the left of C?

    A.   E
    B.   B
    C.   D
    D.   None of these
    7 . In a row of children standing facing South, Sunita is twenty-eighth from the left end and Karamvir is thirty-third from the right end. When Sunita is shifted five places towards right and Karamvir seven places left, then there are twenty children between them. How many children are standing in the row?

    A.   93
    B.   69
    C.   95
    D.   Data Inadequate
    8 . Fourteen students are standing in a row from left to right. After the exchange of positions if the first student is shifted to the thirteenth position, the second student to the fourteenth position, the third student to the eleventh position and so on; then what will be the position of Bablu after interchange if his position was sixth initially?

    A.   Tenth from left
    B.   Ninth from right
    C.   Fifth from left
    D.   Sixth from right
    9 . In a row of boys facing north Ravi is thirteenth from the left. When shifted to his right by three places, he becomes seventeenth from the right end of the row. How many boys are there in the row?

    A.   32
    B.   33
    C.   31
    D.   Data inadequate
    10 . Six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around a circular table facing towards centre. The angle made at the centre of the circle by the straight lines from P and Q is 180°; from Q and R is 120°; from R and S 180°. T is not sitting on the immediate left of R while R is not on the immediate right of P. On the basis of the above information which of the following statements is definitely true?

    A.   R is sitting between P and S
    B.   T is sitting between P and U
    C.   Q is sitting between S and U
    D.   T and R are sitting opposite each other
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Shyam is shorter than Madan as well as Rohit. In the other group, Vipin and Vivek are taller than Akash and Ahmed respectively. Now if Rohit or Vipin or Vivek do not occupy the first position it means it is Madan who is the tallest. Second is of course, Rohit. Beyond this we can’t proceed with certainty.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      A > R .....(i); B > R ..... (ii); A > M.....(iii); M > B .... (iv)
      Combining them we get A > M > B > R
      Since the other two are fatter than A, obviously R is the thinnest
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image

      Thus, total number of students can be calculated easily by Bablee’s position from the top and the bottom.
      ∴Required number of students
      = 42 + 20 – 1
      = 61
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image

      Total no. of students = 13 + 7 + 1 = 21,
      Total no. of boys between 1st and the last is 15, but we do not know whether the 1st and the last are boys or girls, so data inadequate
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      There are two possibilities.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      13 + 3 + 17 - 1 = 32
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The seating arrangement is as follows:

      image



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment