Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Blood Relation Test Questions and Answers Quiz 1

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . A said to B that B’s mother was the mother-in-law of A’s mother. How is A’s mother related to B’s mother?

    A.   Daughter - in - law
    B.   Mother in law
    C.   Sister
    D.   Aunt
    2 . Pointing to a woman in a photograph, a man says: “she is the only daughter of my only son’s mother-in-law.” How is the woman related to the man?

    A.   daughter
    B.   wife
    C.   daughter in law
    D.   mother
    3 . Pointing to a woman in a photograph a man says, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter-in-law.” How is the woman related to the man?

    A.   wife
    B.   daughter
    C.   daughter in law
    D.   sister
    4 . Pointing to a man in a photograph a woman says: “He is the father of my only daughter-in-law’s father-in-law”. What is the man to the woman?

    A.   Father
    B.   Brother
    C.   Husband
    D.   Father in law
    5 . Pointing to a woman in a photograph a man says: “She is the only daughter of my wife’s mother-in-law”. How is the woman related to the man?

    A.   Daughter
    B.   Wife
    C.   Sister
    D.   Sister - in - law
    6 . Pointing to a woman in a photograph a man says: “She is the only daughter of my father’s mother-in-law”. How is the woman related to the man?

    A.   Daughter
    B.   Mother
    C.   Daughter in law
    D.   Mother in law
    7 . Pointing to a photograph a woman says: “He is the brother of the daughter of my mother-in-law’s only son”. How is the man related to the woman?

    A.   Son
    B.   Brother
    C.   Brother in law
    D.   Nephew
    8 . Pointing to a photograph a woman says: “He is the son of the wife of my husband’s father”. How is the man related to the woman?

    A.   Son
    B.   Son in law
    C.   Brother in law
    D.   None of these
    9 . Pointing to a man in a photograph a woman says: “He is the father-in-law of the wife of the only grandson of my own father-in-law”. How is the man related to the woman?

    A.   Son
    B.   Husband
    C.   Cousin
    D.   Nephew
    10 . Pointing to a woman in a photograph, a man says “She is the mother-in-law of the wife of the father of my only son”. How is the woman related to the man?

    A.   Daughter
    B.   Wife
    C.   Daughter in law
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      If B’s mother is mother-in-law of A’s mother, so, A’s mother is daughter-in-law of B’s mother.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Father’s daughter-in-law = wife
      daughter of wife = daughter
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      daughter-in-law’s father-in-law = husband
      husband’s father = father-in-law
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      wife’s mother-in-law = mother
      daughter of mother = sister
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      father’s mother-in-law = grandmother
      daughter of grandmother = mother
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Mother-in-law’s only son = husband.
      Daughter of husband = daughter.
      Brother of daughter = son
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Husband’s father = father-in-law
      wife of father-in-law = mother-in-law
      son of mother-in-law = husband.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      “Only grandson of my father-in-law” = “husband”.
      “Wife of my son” = “my daughter-in-law”.
      “Father-in-law of my daughter-in-law” = “husband”.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      She is the mother.

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment