IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Saturday, 26 December 2015

IBPS SO ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND COMPREHENSION

Directions: In question nos. 1 to 20, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error

1. Even after sixty years of (A)/ Independence lakhs of people(B)/ don’t have bed to sleep. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: c

2. It is never my business(A)/ to give an advice to those who are not sensible enough (B)/ to deal with their own problems.(C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

3. I have never looked (A)/ forward to be the (B)/ president of the club (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

4. The moral of the army was (A)/ high because the news coming (B)/ from front were very encouraging. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: c

5. Before translating the sentence (A)/ word for word, it is worth first asking whether (B)/ It can be literally translated or not. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

6. My friend is the most intelligent (A)/ and also the very (B)/ talented student of his college. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

7. Even the most perfect person (A)/ in the world is said to have (B)/erred, when there was time to act. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: a

8. Another baffling changes (A)/ that I noticed in him now a days (B)/ he avoids to speak to me (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

9. We generally select one (A)/ of the most intelligent student (B)/ of the school for this award. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

10. He can’t (A)/ tolerate me (B)/ talking nonsense. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

11. The teacher asked them (A)/ to stop write (B)/ as soon as the bell rang. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

12. A few cabinet ministers were (A)/ debarred to attend the (B)/ monsoon session of the parliament. (C). No error (D).
Ans: b

13. Now-a-days (A)/ the weather (B)/ is getting cold and colder. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: c

14. I rarely find (A)/ something in his character (B)/ that I can admire. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

15. The meeting was postponed (A)/ because the five members (B)/ were present today. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

16. He would not have (A)/ died when you had (B)/ helped him in time. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

17. The new taxation rates announced (A)/ by the Government are (B)/ bound to effect the export sector. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: c

18. These days, job opportunities (A)/ are not as better as (B)/ they used to be in the early 70s. (C)/ No error (D).
Ans: b

19. A.I.R. will air (A)/PM's 'Man Ki Baat' at 6 P.M. (B)/in the evening. (C)/No error (D).
Ans: c

20. The teacher (A)/ has took (B)/ the responsibility though it was the students' mistake. (C) / No error (D)
Ans: bAdvertisements
Share:

0 comments :

Post a Comment

Follow On Google plus
DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO