Sunday, 5 July 2015

English practice Quiz 3 for IBPS

Leave a Comment

Directions (Q. 1-11): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is [E] . (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)


[A] If anyone happens

[B] to call while I

[C] am out, please ask them

[D] to leave a message for me.

[E] No error

ANS. [C]



[A] These kind of shoes

[B] seem to be expensive

[C] but they are relatively

[D] easy to care for.

[E] No error

ANS. [A]



[A] He has had

[B] an active career

[C] writing poetry and

[D] reporting for a newspaper.

[E] No error

ANS. [E]



[A] She held something

[B] at her side

[C] which was Hiding

[D] by the folds of her dress.

[E] No error

ANS. [C]



[A] Whomever

[B] we think deserve

[C] the award will

[D] certainly get it.

[E] No error

ANS. [A]



[A] It would be a great advantage

[B] if industrial management took long

[C] hard look at

[D] the information provided.

[E] No error

ANS. [B]



[A] My friend, being unwilling to attend

[B] the court at an early hour

[C] of the morning, sent a letter explaining

[D] why could he not obey.

[E] No error

ANS. [D]



[A] Twelve-year-old boy

[B] was caught at the

[C] railway platform

[D] this morning.

[E] No error

ANS. [E]



[A] Though my brother

[B] spent a lot of money on my education

[C] he refused to give

[D] myself any pocket money.

[E] No error

ANS. [D]



[A] Rahul's new office is close

[B] to his residence

[C] so he would not longer

[D] have to travel by bus.

[E] No error

ANS. [C]


[A] She always remembers

[B] to switch off all

[C] the lights and fans

[D] before leaving from a room.

[E] No error

ANS. [D]

sponsored links


Post a Comment