Sunday, 11 May 2014

Solved Reasoning Ability for SBI PO Exam

Leave a Comment

1. If '$' means ‘X','#' means'-:-', '*' means ‘---' and '@' means '+' then what is the value of 204 # 6 * 15 $ 8 @ 88?
a) 8
b) 2
c) 6
d) 12
e) None of these

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the English alphabet and so form a  group. Which of the one that does not belong to the group?
a) AZ
b) EV
c) BY
d) GT
e) DU

3. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word INTERNAL, each of which has as many letters between them in  the word as they have in the English alphabet?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) None of these

4. In a certain code DIVERT is written as SCQHDU, how is CONFER written in that code?
e) None of these

5. If the position of the first and the sixth letters of the word 'PRESCRIBED' are interchanged, similarly position of the second and the seventh letter are interchanged and so on. Which letter is fourth from the left end after the
a) E
b) S
c) B
d) D
e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each question below are given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A  course of action is a step or administrative decision is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement,  follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement,
you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and then decide which of the suggested courses of action  logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Given answer a) if only I follows.
Given answer b) if only II follows.
Given answerc) if either I or II follows.
Given answer d) if neither I nor II follows.
Given answer· e) if both I and II follow.

6. Statement:
"Due to availability of air tickets at cheaper rates from various airlines large no. of people nowadays prefer-to travel by  air than travelling by train.
Courses of action:
I. Railway ministry has to put in its best efforts to improve the quality of rail journey in respect of facilities and also the punctuality.
II. Airlines should not be allowed to introduce various schemes offering concessional fare.

7. Statement:
Continuous use of computers is affecting the eye sights of many youth.
Courses of action:
I. All the establishments should permit the people using computer to take a short break after every hour of work on the
II. Use of computers should be discouraged by the managements of the establishments.

8. Statement:
A country cannot develop without fast and easy communication.
Courses of action:
I. Govt. should provide communication facilities to the public at a cheaper rate.
II. More private companies should be permitted to enter into field of communication to strengthen the network.

9. Statement:
Proportion of females compared to that of males in the population of our country has drastically gone down in the
recent past.
Courses of action:
I. Social workers should take up the task of emphasizing the importance of having at least one female child in each
family in both rural and urban areas of the country.
II. Govt. should severely punish the persons involved in the practice of female foeticide.

10. Statement:
Reading habits in the children of coming generations is diminishing day by day.
Courses of action:
I. Access to various electronic gadgets such as television, computer and particularly the internet should be controlled.
II. Parents should ensure and cultivate are acting habits among their children.

Directions (11-15) : Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
Seven T.V. channels A, B, C, D, E, F and G telecast different programmers P, Q, R, S, T, U and V on different days  of the week from Monday to Sunday, not necessarily in the same order.   Channel A telecasts Programme T on Sunday Channel D does not Programme P or U but telecasts on the day just  prior to channel F. Channel C telecasts Programme Q but not on Monday. Channel B telecasts Programme R on Tuesday. Channel G telecasts Programme V but not on Monday. Channel C telecasts on the next day of Channel G and previous  day of Channel D. Programme 'P' is telecast before Programme 'U'.

11. Which of the following combinations of day-channel-programme is correct?
a) Thursday- C- R
b) Tuesday- C - Q
c) Saturday- E - U
d) Monday- E- P
e) None of these

12. Which channel telecasts programme 'S'?
a) E
b) D
c) F 
d) D or E
e) None of these

13.' Channel 'C' telecasts on which day of the week?
a) Thursday
b) Tuesday
c) Friday
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

14. Which channel telecasts on Wednesday?
a) F
b) E
c) G
{4) Cannot be detem1ined
e) None of these

15. Which programmed is telecast on Thursday?
a) P
b) S
c) R
d) U
e) None of these

Directions (16-20): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to' distinguish between "strong" arguments and "weak" arguments. "Strong" arguments must be both important and directly related to the question. "Weak" arguments may not be directly  related to the question and may be of minor importance or may be related to the trivial aspects of the question. Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments a
“strong” argument is and which a “weak” argument is.
Give answer a) if only argument I is strong.
Give answer b) if only argument II is strong.
Give answer c) if either argument I or II is strong.
Give answer d) if neither argument I nor II is strong.
Give answer e) if both arguments I and II are strong.

16. Should there be a quota for underprivileged categories and the minority communities for- admissions into the  premier educational institutions in India?
I. No, admissions to the premier institutes should be only on merit and there should be no system for any special  consideration.
II. No, this will put the deserving non-reserved category students to disadvantage.

17. Should the top officials and politicians detained by the law enforcement agencies be given special treatment in jails  while under-trial?
I. No, there is no such need for any special treatment; they should be treated like all other detainees.
II. Yes, it is necessary to take care of their special security requirements.

18. Can the total ban on dance bars across a state be justified?
I. Yes, running of dance bars scope for various illegal and criminal activities.
II. No, the livelihood of the families of bar-girls is totally dependent on the dance bars.

19. Should the gender-reassignment surgeries be legally permitted?
I. Yes, it is the genuine need of the transsexuals.
II. No, people will take disadvantage of the facility since it is difficult to judge the geniuses of the requirement.

20. Should stricter discipline be imposed upon all the children by parents and teachers in view of the increasing criminal  cases among the youth?
I. Yes, too much freedom to the children is leading to such cases of crime.
II. No, freedom to the children is necessary in the changing social scenario.

Answers : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans B E D C A A A E E E D B A C E D B A D A

sponsored links


Post a Comment