IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Tuesday, 6 October 2015

Computer Knowledge for Questions Practice For Bank exams

Download Now Computer Awareness PDF 34 Pages One-Line Description new

1.A  Computer  that  is  on  the  Network  is  a  ……….
(a) Node       (b) Terminal
(c) Client      (d) Online
(e) None of these
Ans : (a)

2. This  power  protection  device  includes  a  battery that provides a few minutes of power.
(a) surge suppressor  (b) line conditioner
(c) generator    (d) UPS
(e) None of these
Ans : (d)

3.  ADCCP means
(a) Analog Data Code Check Procedure
(b) Active  Database  Communication  Control   Program
(c) Application Data Cache Call Procedure
(d) Advanced Data Communication Control  Procedure
(e) None of these
Ans : (d)

4.  Which  technology  is  used  in  a  CDROM  Drive?
(a) Mechanical
(b) Electromechanical
(c) Optical
(d) Fiber Optical
(e) None of these
Ans : (c)

5.  Data (information) is stored in computers as?
(a) Files            (b) Directories
(c) Floppies      (d) Maer
(e) None of these
Ans : (a)

6.  Name  a  network  operating  system  that  is  specially  designed  to  handle  networking  functions efficiently.
(a) Windows Server 2008
(b) Windows NT
(c) NOS
(d) UNIX
(e) None of these
Ans : (b)

7. Which of the following is not a logic gate?
(a) AND       (b) NOR
(c) NAND      (d) NAT
(e) None of these
Ans : (d)

8.  The Analytical Engine developed during First  Generation  of  computers  used…………as  a  memory unit
(a) RAM      (b) Floppies
(c) Cards      (d) Counter Wheels
(e) None of these
Ans : (d)

9. The Analytical Engine developed during First  Generation  of  computers  used…………as  a   memory unit
(a) RAM         (b) Floppies
(c) Cards      (d) Counter Wheels
(e) None of these
Ans : (d)

10.  A protocol used to control the secure sending  of data on the internet is :
(a) SMTP      (b) HTTPS
(c) TCP/IP      (d) HTTP
(e) None of these
Ans : (b)

11.  A  Proxy  server  is  used  for  which  of  the
following?
(a) To  provide  security  against  unauthorized   users
(b) To process client requests for web pages
(c) To  process  client  requests  for  database  access
(d) To provide TCP/IP
(e) None of these
Ans : (b)

12.  A  device  mounted  on  a  communication  satellite  which  receives,  amplifies  and  re- transmits signals from earth station is
(a) Track             (b) Transponder
(c) Transistor     (d) Terminal
(e) None of these
Ans : (b)

13.  Pictures or drawings, typically displayed on  a  VDU  to  allow  users  to  select  program  options is called
(a) HIPO charts    (b) Icons
(c) Graphics     (d) Network
(e) None of these
Ans : (b)

14.  DVD-RAM  is  similar  to  a   …………except it has storage capacities upto   5.2 GB.
(a) CD-R       (b) floppy disk
(c) CD-RW       (d) hard disk
(e) None of these
Ans : (c)

15.  Primary  storage  is………..as  compared  to  secondary storage :
(a) Slow and inexpensive
(b) Fast and inexpensive
(c) Fast and expensive
(d) Slow and expensive
(e) None of these
Ans : (c)

16.  Which  of  the  following  is a  communication  network that is devoted to carrying  computer  information :
(a) Data Point      (b) Data Module
(c) Data network     (d) Data Pack
(e) None of these
Ans : (c)

17. What  are  the  four  key  functions  of  a  computer system?
(a) input, processing, output, and storage
(b) keyboard, display, memory, and disk drive
(c) word processing, spreadsheets, database,  calculations
(d) bits, bytes, words, and OSI
(e) None of these
Ans : (a)

18.  What  should  be  the  extension  to  execute  files?
(a) EXE       (b) BAT 
(c) COM      (d) All of these
(e) None of these
Ans : (d)

19.  Basic is……….language :
(a) a procedural   
(b) an object oriented
(c) user friendly
(d) both A and B
(e) None of these
Ans : (a)

20. Which  of  the  following  computer  language  is used for artificial intelligence?
(a) FORTRAN      (b) PROLOG
(c) C                  (d) COBOL
(e) None of these
Ans : (b)
All The Best Advertisements
Share:

0 comments :

Post a Comment

Follow On Google plus
DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO