IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 24 March 2017

SBI SO Recruitment various 2017

STATE BANK OF INDIA Recruitment Notification 2017 - Post Name of . Sales Head: 2. Products, Investments & Research Head: 3. Operations Head: 4. Manager (Business Development): 5. Manager (Business Process): 6. Central Research Team: 7. Acquisition Relationship Manager: 8. Relationship Manager: 120 Posts 9. Relationship Manager (Team Lead): 10. Investment Counsellor: 11. Customer Relationship Executive: address of Central Recruitment & Promotion Department, Corporate Centre, Mumbai (Phone: 022-2282 0427; Fax: 022-2282 0411; E-mail: crpd@sbi.co.in). STATE BANK OF INDIA has issued a notification for the recruitment of . Sales Head: 2. Products, Investments & Research Head: 3. Operations Head: 4. Manager (Business Development): 5. Manager (Business Process): 6. Central Research Team: 7. Acquisition Relationship Manager: 8. Relationship Manager: 120 Posts 9. Relationship Manager (Team Lead): 10. Investment Counsellor: 11. Customer Relationship Executive: . Vacancies based on ----. All Eligible & Interested candidates may apply in prescribed application Candidates are requested to apply Online through link given in “careers” section of Bank’s website www.statebankofindia.com or www.sbi.co.in format on or before Date& Time Last date for Online Registration of Application & Payment of Fees: 10.04.2017. For Other information like age limit, Age Relaxation for SC/ST OBC & PWD, Educational Qualification, selection process & how to apply and More Details Eligibility Criteria are given below … for Official website mentioned Under the Post. Notification Number& date ADVERTISEMENT NO. CRPD/SCO-WM/2016-17/21

Important Dates:

Application opening date : Online Registration of Application starts from: 24.03.2017

Application closing date : Last date for Online Registration of Application & Payment of Fees: 10.04.2017

Call Letter / Admit card Available from :

Call letter/advices, where required will be sent by email only (No hard copy will be sent).

Vacancy Details:

Total No of Posts: . Sales Head: 01 Post 2. Products, Investments & Research Head: 01 Post 3. Operations Head: 01 Post 4. Manager (Business Development): 01 Post 5. Manager (Business Process): 01 Post 6. Central Research Team: 04 Posts 7. Acquisition Relationship Manager: 21 Posts 8. Relationship Manager: 120 Posts 9. Relationship Manager (Team Lead): 15 Posts 10. Investment Counsellor: 25 Posts 11. Customer Relationship Executive: 65 Posts

Name of the Post: . Sales Head: 2. Products, Investments & Research Head: 3. Operations Head: 4. Manager (Business Development): 5. Manager (Business Process): 6. Central Research Team: 7. Acquisition Relationship Manager: 8. Relationship Manager: 120 Posts 9. Relationship Manager (Team Lead): 10. Investment Counsellor: 11. Customer Relationship Executive:

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess 1. Sales Head: MBA/PGDM from reputed Colleges. >> Minimum 15 Years of relevant work experience in financial services, Investment advisory and Private banking >> Minimum Eight Years of Experience in Wealth Management >> Should have managed large Management Team. >> Excellent Knowledge of Equity Products, PMS, Mutual Funds and Advisory >> Should have Exposure to CRM >> Proven track record of High Performance and Leadership >> Should have relevant work experience at a national level with large Wealth Management organisations >> Should have managed a large team of relationship managers & Team Leads at a national level
2. Products, Investments & Research Head: Graduation / Post Graduation from the reputed Colleges. Knowledge and Experience in Market Analytics and Passion for Research in Economics trend and Products.  Minimum 15 Years of relevant work experience in financial services, Financial Product Development, Investment Advisory and Private Banking >> Minimum Eight Years of Experience in Wealth Management >> Excellent Knowledge of Equity Products, PMS, Mutual Funds and Advisory >>Experience in Product Development and Structuring for Private Wealth Clients >> Experience in managing investment counsellors/ advisors at a national level with leading banks/ financial institutions
3. Operations Head: MBA/PGDM from reputed College. Minimum 15 Years of Experience in financial services, investment advisory and private banking out of which minimum 8 years of experience in setting up and Managing Mid Office, Back Office and Branch Operations of Wealth Management set up. Exposure on CRM platform for Wealth Management is preferred. Experience in handling trade and data for transactions across asset classes like equity, bonds, mutual funds and alternates. Should have managed a large operations team in Wealth Management business.
4. Manager (Business Development): MBA/PGDM from reputed College/ University. Minimum 5 years of experience in Bank/Wealth Management firms/broking firms. Experience in business development in wealth management area.
5. Manager (Business Process): MBA/PGDM from reputed College/ University. Minimum 5 years of experience in Bank / Wealth Management firms / broking firms / Wealth management solution firms. Experience in business process management in wealth management area.
6. Central Research Team: MBA/PGDM from reputed College/ University. Minimum 5 Years of Experience in Fixed Income Research / MF Research / Equity and Derivative Research / Portfolio Analytics In Wealth Management Firm / Bank / AMC.
7. Acquisition Relationship Manager: Graduate from Government recognized University or Institution. Minimum 2 years of experience in acquisition of High Net Worth clients (Clients having a minimum Total Relationship Value (TRV) of INR.20.00 lakh or more) in Wealth Management business with leading Public /Private / Foreign Banks / Broking / Securities firms and other financial institutions.
8. Relationship Manager: Graduate from Government recognized University or Institution. Minimum 3 years of experience as a Relationship Manager in Wealth Management with leading Public /Private / Foreign Banks/Broking/Security firms. The candidate should have adequate experience in building and managing relationship with High Net Worth Clients (Clients having a minimum Total Relationship Value (TRV) of Rs.20.00 lakh). 9. Relationship Manager (Team Lead): Graduate from Government recognized University or Institution. Minimum 4 years of experience as a Relationship Manager in Wealth Management Experience as a Team Lead is preferred.
10. Investment Counsellor: Graduate/Post Graduate with AMFI/ NISM (Module V) certified from Government recognized University or Institutions. Candidates with CFP/ CFA/SEBI IA Certifications will be preferred. Minimum 3 years of experience as an Investment advisor / counsellor / part of Product Team in Wealth Management organization. Following skills are preferred: >> Good knowledge on investments and markets across asset classes >> Experience in managing and advising client portfolios >>Good knowledge on asset allocation and re-balancing techniques >>Superior presentation skills & other core competencies like leadership and team work Experience in products of fixed income, equity & alternate markets
11. Customer Relationship Executive: Graduate from Government recognized University or Institution >> Experience in documentation requirements of financial products and good communications skills would be desirable from a recognized university/ Institute.

Age Limit: As On dated AGE(Years) as on 1.03.2017 as per the notification

Candidate’s age limit should be AGE(Years) as on 1.03.2017 as per the notification

Age Relaxation:

Age relaxation for the SC/ST/ :- Relaxation in upper age (for reserved vacancies): For:- SC/ST-5 Years; OBC-3 Years; PWD(SC/ST)-15 Years; PWD(OBC)-13 Years; PWD(GEN)-10 Years years

Age relaxation for the OBC: : - Relaxation in upper age (for reserved vacancies): For:- SC/ST-5 Years; OBC-3 Years; PWD(SC/ST)-15 Years; PWD(OBC)-13 Years; PWD(GEN)-10 Years years

Age relaxation for the PH, PWD: - Relaxation in upper age (for reserved vacancies): For:- SC/ST-5 Years; OBC-3 Years; PWD(SC/ST)-15 Years; PWD(OBC)-13 Years; PWD(GEN)-10 Years years

For more details Visit Official Notifications

Exam fees:

1) Application fees and Intimation Charges for General Application fees and Intimation Charges (Non-refundable) Rs.600/-for General and OBC candidates; Rs.100/- (Intimation charges only) for SC/ ST/PWD candidates

2) Application fees and Intimation Charges for OBC PAYMENT OF FEES: i) Application fees and Intimation Charges (Non-refundable) Rs.600/-for General and OBC candidates; Rs.100/- (Intimation charges only) for SC/ ST/PWD candidates. ii) Fee payment will have to be made online through payment gateway available thereat. iii) After ensuring the correctness of the particulars of the application form candidates are required to pay fees through the payment gateway integrated with the application. No change/edit will be allowed thereafter. iv) The payment can be made by using debit card / credit card / Internet Banking etc. by providing information as asked on the screen. Transaction charges for online payment, if any, will be borne by the candidates. v) On successful completion of the transaction, e-receipt and application form with the date entered by the candidate will be generated, which should be printed and retained by the candidate. vi) If the online transaction is not successfully completed, please register again and make payment online. vii) There is also a provision to reprint the e-Receipt and Application form containing fee details, at later stage.

3) Application fees and Intimation Charges for SC/ST/PH Application fees and Intimation Charges (Non-refundable) Rs.600/-for General and OBC candidates; Rs.100/- (Intimation charges only) for SC/ ST/PWD candidates

Selection Process / Procedure: Candidates will be selected based on . SELECTION PROCEDURE: Selection will be based on short listing and one or more rounds of Personal Interview. Interview: Adequate number of candidates as decided by the Bank will be shortlisted based on their qualification, experience and overall suitability for Interview. The qualifying marks in Interviews will be as decided by the Bank. Merit List: Merit list for selection will be prepared in descending order on the basis of scores obtained in interview only. In case more than one candidate score the cut off marks [common mark at cut off point], such candidates will be ranked according to their age in descending order, both in the select list as well as in the wait list.

For more details like qualification & other information click on the link given below….
Click here for Recruitment Advertisement file or page
Click here to Apply
Visit Here Official Website
All The best

Share:

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 13

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

    $Q.$ $[(192)^2 \div 64 \times 24] \div 48$ = $\sqrt(?)$

    A.   83000
    B.   82944
    C.   82954
    D.   82950
    2 . 555.55 + 55.55 + 15 + 0.55 + 0.05 = ?

    A.   626.65
    B.   626.50
    C.   625.70
    D.   626.70
    3 . (21% of 1326) – (17% of 932) = ?

    A.   120.02
    B.   206.05
    C.   240.04
    D.   120.20
    4 . $\sqrt{182.25}$ = ?

    A.   11.25
    B.   12.5
    C.   13.5
    D.   14.5
    5 . $\sqrt { {1331}^{1\over 3} + {343} ^{1\over3}}$ = ?

    A.   2
    B.   5
    C.   4
    D.   3
    6 . Directions (6-10): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

    $Q.$ $11\,\,\,\, 13 \,\,\,\,17 \,\,\,\,19 \,\,\,\,23 \,\,\,\,29 \,\,\,\,31 \,\,\,\,37 \,\,\,\,?$

    A.   47
    B.   43
    C.   41
    D.   39
    7 . $165\,\,\, 195 \,\,\,255 \,\,\,285 \,\,\,345 \,\,\,?$

    A.   375
    B.   420
    C.   435
    D.   390
    8 . $7\,\,\, 26 \,\,\,63 \,\,\,124 \,\,\,215 \,\,\,342\,\,\, ?$

    A.   481
    B.   511
    C.   391
    D.   421
    9 . $2\,\,\, 4\,\,\, 12 \,\,\,48 \,\,\,240 \,\,\,?$

    A.   1920
    B.   960
    C.   1080
    D.   1440
    10 . $8\,\,\, 7 \,\,\,11 \,\,\,12 \,\,\,14 \,\,\,17 \,\,\,17 \,\,\,22 \,\,\,?$

    A.   20
    B.   22
    C.   24
    D.   27
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = (21% of 1326) – (17% of 932)

      = 21% of 17 × 78 – 17% of 932

      = 17% of (21 × 78 – 932)

      = 17% of (1638 – 932)

      = 17% of 706

      = 120.02

      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      All are prime numbers
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The series is:

      15 × 11 = 165

      15 × 13 = 195

      15 × 17 = 255

      15 × 19 = 285

      15 × 23 = 345

      15 × 29 = 435

      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The series is: $2^ 3$ – 1 = 7

      $3^ 3$ – 1 = 26

      $4^ 3$ – 1 = 63

      $5^ 3$ – 1 = 124

      $6^ 3$ – 1 = 215

      $7^ 3$ – 1 = 342

      $8^ 3$ – 1 = 511

      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The series is: 2 × 2 = 4
      4 × 3 = 12
      12 × 4 = 48
      48 × 5 = 240
      240 × 6 = 1440
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      These are two series:
      8, 11, 14, 17, 20 and 7, 12, 17, 22
      Next number is 20.
      Share:

      SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 12

         
         
         
        1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following table to answer these questions

        image

        $Q.$ What is the average percentage of marks obtained by all the three girls (Rakhi, Preeti and Rani) in English?

        A.   63.67
        B.   67.33
        C.   66.66
        D.   65.33
        2 . Marks obtained by all the three boys together in Hindi is how much more than that by all the three girls together in Hindi?

        A.   9
        B.   12
        C.   25
        D.   None of these
        3 . . In which subject has Preeti got the least marks?

        A.   Computer SC
        B.   Economics
        C.   Hindi
        D.   English
        4 . What is the total marks obtained by Rani in all the subjects?

        A.   378
        B.   398
        C.   36/8
        D.   408
        5 . What is the average marks obtained by these six students in Economics?

        A.   52
        B.   52.5
        C.   55.5
        D.   53.5
        6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following graph to answer the given questions.

        image

        $Q.$ If the income of company ‘x’ in 1998 was twice the expenditure of company ‘y’ in that year, what was the ratio of their respective incomes?

        A.   5 : 6
        B.   5 : 3
        C.   25 : 23
        D.   8 : 5
        7 . In which of the following years was the percentage increase/decrease in per cent profit from the previous year the minimum for company ‘x’?

        A.   1997
        B.   1998
        C.   1999
        D.   2001
        8 . In how many of the given years, the expenditure of company ‘y’ was more than that of company ‘x’?

        A.   1
        B.   2
        C.   3
        D.   Can not be determined
        9 . If the income of company ‘y’ in 1997 was equal to the expenditure of company ‘x’ in that year, what was the ratio of their respective profits?

        A.   15 : 23
        B.   15 : 20
        C.   20 : 23
        D.   15 : 29
        10 . The income of company ‘y’ in 1996 was `675 lakhs. What was its profit in that year?

        A.   37.5 lakhs
        B.   50 lakhs
        C.   75 lakhs
        D.   60 lakhs
          Answers & Solutions
           
          1 .    
          Answer : Option D
          Explanation :
           
          2 .    
          Answer : Option D
          Explanation :
           
          3 .    
          Answer : Option C
          Explanation :
           
          4 .    
          Answer : Option B
          Explanation :
           
          5 .    
          Answer : Option C
          Explanation :
           
          6 .    
          Answer : Option B
          Explanation :
           
          7 .    
          Answer : Option D
          Explanation :
           
          8 .    
          Answer : Option D
          Explanation :
           
          9 .    
          Answer : Option A
          Explanation :
           
          10 .    
          Answer : Option C
          Explanation :
           
          Share:

          Thursday, 23 March 2017

          SBI PO English Language Quiz 5

             
             
             
            1 . Directions(1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it Certain words/phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

            When a person commits a terrible act, more than the punishment prescribed by the state or the community, it is the punishment meted out by the person’s own mind that is more difficult to bear. This would, of course, not apply to psychopaths, who are considered to be constitutionally devoid of a conscience and feel no remorse for their actions, however terrible these may be. But for the majority of human beings, the existence of a conscience that defines their morality, value systems and adult behaviour can pretty much be taken for granted, even if some are more conscientious than others, and some are more sophistically adept at rationalising their ethically dodgy acts.

            In his extraordinary, even if at times ponderous, 1866 novel Crime and Punishment, Fyodor Dostoyevsky takes us through the workings of the mind of Raskolnikov as he agonises, rationalises and eventually rages deliriously on committing an avoidable crime. Among other things, the book is also, arguably, among the finest and most authentic narratives describing the emotions of guilt and shame, uncluttered by psychological references (Freud was only 10 years old at the time) and can take the involved reader down several bylanes of the mind.

            Guilt and shame are emotions that all of us have experienced. We usually feel guilty when we are uncomfortable with something we have done or contemplated doing; something that goes against our inherent sense of what is right. It could range from some banal, $quotidian$ act of omission or commission, to a more serious $misdemeanour$ that may have more severe consequences. The guilt turns to shame when we realise that our act has resulted in other people judging us unfavourably and even, perhaps, taking action on this judgement. Put differently, guilt is related to our own judgement of ourselves and shame is experienced when we are judged by others in our social environment. Guilt can be rationalised, but shame has to be lived down.

            Generally, all the emotions we experience, even guilt and shame, can serve a constructive purpose as well. When we experience guilt at some action or behaviour, it’s an indicator that some thing we are thinking of or doing is dissonant with our internal moral compass. And when we feel shame, we know that the impact of our action has disturbed our social environment beyond a certain threshold. This knowledge enables us to take counter-measures to reverse the damage we have $inadvertently$ caused to ourselves or those we love. But, when guilt and shame take over our minds, and are disproportionate to the transgression, it can assume pathological proportions, as it tends to do in some of us who are more ‘guilt-prone’ either on account of hardwiring or adverse life experiences.

            There are a variety of reasons why people feel guilt. The most common of these is misinformation, which is the basis for the completely unnecessary masturbatory guilt experienced by hundreds of thousands of poorly informed teenagers in our country, which if unresolved, usually ends up causing severe sexual anxieties later. Another is relationship guilt that many people go through owing to their feeling they are unable to do the ‘right thing’ in a relationship whether or not they are required to, as in not having the wherewithal to rescue an abused mother from the clutches of an alcoholic father, or not being able to afford quality education for one’s child and so on. Sometimes we experience sacrificial guilt when someone we love has made tremendous sacrifices to enhance our lives and we are unable to reciprocate in the manner they want us to, and at other times people feel guilty on account of the demands made on them by their religious faith.

            But, probably the most distressing of all forms of guilt is what is called survivor guilt that refers to the intense guilt experienced by those who have survived catastrophes - natural calamities, man-made disasters, accidents or acts of violence - in which others, particularly loved ones, have perished or been severely traumatised. And the hardest form of guilt to deal with is the delusional guilt that those undergoing clinical depression often experience, which may necessitate the judicious administration of medication and psychotherapy.

            Usually when guilt is experienced, one tends to punish oneself and attempt in some way to compensate for the act of omission or commission. If the guilt we experience is ‘normal’, we do this and we move on

            $Q.$ In the case of Psychopaths, trace the correct statement, as mentioned in the given passage.
            (A) A criminal of heinous crime, he is devoid of a conscience.
            (B) He has a sense of guilt which he often feels after doing the criminal act.
            (C) He has no regret for his criminal act.

            A.   Only A and C
            B.   Only B and C
            C.   only A and B
            D.   All A, B and C
            2 . Which of the following is the novel Crime and Punishment all about?

            A.   It is about the modus operandi of a criminal
            B.   It is about the workings of the mind of a criminal
            C.   It is about the emotions of guilt and shame
            D.   Only 2 and 3
            3 . When a person commits a crime and the punishment thereof is prescribed neither by the state nor by the community, who decides the punishment for such criminal acts?

            (A) The punishment is decided by psychopaths or experts in criminology.
            (B) The punishment is decided by the criminal’s own mind.
            (C) The punishment is decided by none other than the victim herself/himself

            A.   only A
            B.   only B
            C.   only C
            D.   Only A and B
            4 . Which of the following is correct about guilt and shame?, Give your answer in the context of the given passage

            A.   we all experience the emotions of guilt and shame
            B.   Guilt turns to shame when we release that other people will judge us unfavourably or may punish us for such acts of ours
            C.   We usually feel guilty when we are uncomfortable with something we have already done or want to do
            D.   All the above
            5 . Why do we feel guilt? Select the correct option.
            (A) The reason of feeling guilt varies from man to man. There is no specific reason assigned to it.
            (B) The most common reason for feeling guilt is misinformation.
            (C) We feel guilt only when our misdeeds are detected by others

            A.   only A
            B.   only B
            C.   only C
            D.   Both A and B
            6 . What are the different situations when one feels guilt?
            (A) When a near and dear one is misbehaved with by others and the other person is unable to help him
            (B) To survive a catastrophe in which some loved ones have perished is the most difficult situation
            (C) When someone is unable to reciprocate the sacrifice done by others in the manner he expects

            A.   Only A and B
            B.   only B and C
            C.   only A and C
            D.   All A, B and C
            7 . Which of the following is incorrect in the context of the passage?

            A.   We feel ashamed when we think that our actions have disturbed our social environment beyond a certain limit
            B.   Guilt indicates that something we are thinking or doing is not in accordance with the set moral standard.
            C.   Guilt and shame do not always leave harmful effects.
            D.   All the above are correct
            8 . What does a man do when he experiences guilt?

            A.   He tries to punish himself so that he can compensate for the mistakes made by him
            B.   He tries to punish those who aided in the crime
            C.   He tries to punish to evade punishment
            D.   only 1 and 2
            9 . Which of the following is the most difficult form of guilt to deal with?

            A.   sacrificial guilt
            B.   suriviour guilt
            C.   delusional guilt
            D.   Realtionship guilt
            10 . Direction: Choose the word/ group* of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage,

            $Q.$ $Remorse$

            A.   restore
            B.   reform
            C.   revive
            D.   regret
              Answers & Solutions
               
              1 .    
              Answer : Option A
              Explanation :
               
              2 .    
              Answer : Option D
              Explanation :
               
              3 .    
              Answer : Option B
              Explanation :
               
              4 .    
              Answer : Option D
              Explanation :
               
              5 .    
              Answer : Option B
              Explanation :
               
              6 .    
              Answer : Option B
              Explanation :
               
              7 .    
              Answer : Option D
              Explanation :
               
              8 .    
              Answer : Option A
              Explanation :
               
              9 .    
              Answer : Option C
              Explanation :
               
              10 .    
              Answer : Option D
              Explanation :
               
              Share:

              SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set – 11

                 
                 
                 
                1 . A wire when bent in the form of a circle encloses an area of 1386 sq cm. What will be the enclosed area when the same wire is bent into the form of an equilateral triangle?

                A.   484$\sqrt{3}$ cm$^2$
                B.   616$\sqrt{3}$ cm$^2$
                C.   308$\sqrt{3}$ cm$^2$
                D.   None of these
                2 . A person was appointed as a teacher and received a salary of `2500 per month in his first year of teaching with the expectation of being paid `2550 per month in his second year, `2600 per month in the third year, and so on. Find the total salary he expects to have received by the end of 3 years

                A.   98100
                B.   91800
                C.   92800
                D.   92600
                3 . What is the probability that a number selected from the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, ... 23, 24, 25 is a prime number, when each of the given number is equally likely to be selected?

                A.   $1\over 5$
                B.   $7\over 25$
                C.   $11\over 25$
                D.   $9\over 25$
                4 . A boat goes from point A to point B upstream and returns from B to A downstream. If the round trip takes the boat 12 hours and the distance between both the point is 40 km, what is the speed of the stream if the speed of boat in still water is 12 km/h?

                A.   4 km/h
                B.   6 km/h
                C.   8 km/h
                D.   None of these
                5 . How much money should be invested at 5% for 3 years to earn $3\over 4$ of the simple interest of what `2400 will yield in 6 years at 4% p.a.?

                A.   2880
                B.   2160
                C.   1440
                D.   3260
                6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below it:

                image

                $Q.$ Total sales of 1996 and 1999 together was what per cent of total production in these two years?

                A.   75
                B.   87.5
                C.   77.5
                D.   82.5
                7 . The percentage of sales with respect to production was maximum in which of the following years?

                A.   1997
                B.   1998
                C.   1999
                D.   2001
                8 . What was the percentage increase in sales from 1997 to 1998?

                A.   22.22
                B.   27.33
                C.   28
                D.   28.57
                9 . What was the average production over the years of the company?

                A.   17.5 lakh tonnes
                B.   22.5 lakh tonnes
                C.   20 lakh tonnes
                D.   19 lakh tonnes
                10 . What was the difference between total production and total sales of the company for all the given years? (in lakh tonnes)

                A.   11
                B.   12.5
                C.   11.5
                D.   None of these
                  Answers & Solutions
                   
                  1 .    
                  Answer : Option D
                  Explanation :
                   
                  2 .    
                  Answer : Option B
                  Explanation :
                   
                  3 .    
                  Answer : Option D
                  Explanation :
                   
                  4 .    
                  Answer : Option C
                  Explanation :
                   
                  5 .    
                  Answer : Option A
                  Explanation :
                   
                  6 .    
                  Answer : Option B
                  Explanation :
                  Total sales in 1996 and 1999 = 10 + 25 = 35 lakh tonnes

                  Total production in 1996 and 1999 = 12.5 + 27.5 = 40 lakh tonnes

                  Reqd percentage = $35\over 40$ x 100 = 87.5 %

                  7 .    
                  Answer : Option D
                  Explanation :
                  image
                  8 .    
                  Answer : Option D
                  Explanation :
                   
                  9 .    
                  Answer : Option C
                  Explanation :
                   
                  10 .    
                  Answer : Option D
                  Explanation :
                   
                  Share:

                  SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set – 10

                     
                     
                     
                    1 . Directions (1-5): In each of the following number series, a wrong number is given. Find out the wrong number.

                    $Q.$ $32\,\,\, 33\,\, 32\,\, 36\,\, 34\,\, 43\,\, 41$

                    A.   33
                    B.   36
                    C.   37
                    D.   41
                    2 . $0\,\, 4 \,\,18 \,\,48 \,\,120 \,\,180 \,\,294$

                    A.   4
                    B.   18
                    C.   48
                    D.   120
                    3 . $ 1000\,\, 970\,\, 950\,\, 938\,\, 932\,\, 930\,\, 929$

                    A.   929
                    B.   930
                    C.   932
                    D.   938
                    4 . $ 3.5\,\, 8.5\,\, 19\,\, 59.5\,\, 181\,\, 729.5\,\, 2922$

                    A.   19
                    B.   59.5
                    C.   181
                    D.   19
                    5 . $2.5\,\, 6\,\, 19\,\, 77\,\, 384\,\, 2317$

                    A.   6
                    B.   19
                    C.   77
                    D.   384
                    6 . Out of a group of monkeys, $7\over 2$ times the square root of the total number are lurching on the branches of a tree. The remaining two are moving on the ground. What percent of the total monkeys are moving on the ground?

                    A.   25%
                    B.   50%
                    C.   12.5%
                    D.   6.25%
                    7 . A small tower 15 m high casts a shadow 18 m long. At the same time and place a long tower casts a shadow 45 m long. Find the height of the long tower

                    A.   54m
                    B.   47.5m
                    C.   42.5m
                    D.   None of these
                    8 . The product of Shankar’s age five years ago and his age 8 years later is 30, his ages at both times being given in years. What is his present age?

                    A.   9 years
                    B.   6 years
                    C.   8 years
                    D.   None of these
                    9 . A train passes two bridges of lengths 200 m and 120 m in 29 seconds and 21 seconds respectively. What is the length of the train, if the train is running at the same speed over both the bridges?

                    A.   80m
                    B.   90m
                    C.   100m
                    D.   110m
                    10 . Find the least multiple of 23, which, when divided by 18, 21 and 24, leaves the remainders 7, 10 and 13 respectively.

                    A.   493
                    B.   997
                    C.   3013
                    D.   3035
                      Answers & Solutions
                       
                      1 .    
                      Answer : Option D
                      Explanation :
                       
                      2 .    
                      Answer : Option D
                      Explanation :
                       
                      3 .    
                      Answer : Option A
                      Explanation :
                       
                      4 .    
                      Answer : Option C
                      Explanation :
                       
                      5 .    
                      Answer : Option D
                      Explanation :
                       
                      6 .    
                      Answer : Option C
                      Explanation :
                       
                      7 .    
                      Answer : Option D
                      Explanation :
                       
                      8 .    
                      Answer : Option D
                      Explanation :
                      Correct answer is 7 years
                      9 .    
                      Answer : Option B
                      Explanation :
                       
                      10 .    
                      Answer : Option C
                      Explanation :
                      LCM of 18, 21, 24 = 504

                      Since 18 - 7 = 21 - 10 = 24 - 13 = 11

                      The required number should be (504x - 11) where x is any positive integer. We have to find the minimum value of x such that (504x - 11) is divisible by 23.

                      From the given choices, (3) satisfies the condition
                      Share:
                      Follow On Google plus
                      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
                      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO